Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2014 National Awards Shortlist

Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2014 National Awards Shortlist
© Peter Clarke

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the 61 projects making it to this year's 2014 Australian National Awards. Selected from a pool of 153 regional winners across 13 categories, the jury have visited all the shortlisted projects (except the international shortlist) in preparation for the announcement of the National winners at a ceremony in Darwin on November 6th.

Commenting on the shortlist, jury chair Paul Berkemeier said: "As a jury and as members of the profession, we were inspired by the number of projects that had informed clients working closely with the architects to achieve better outcomes. In many instances, this relationship allowed the project to go well and truly above and beyond the original brief."

Read on after the break for the full shortlist

Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2014 National Awards Shortlist - More Images+ 73

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

8 Chifley Square / Lippmann Partnership + Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

© Brett Boardman

55 Elizabeth Street / BVN Donovan Hill

© Christopher Frederick-Jones

Bread in Common / spaceagency

© Robert Frith Acorn Photo

Lune de Sang – Sheds / CHROFI

© Brett Boardman

Prahran Hotel / Techne Architects

© Peter Clarke

Toyota WA Head Office / Roxby Architects

© Silvertone Photography

White Bay Cruise Terminal / Johnson Pilton Walker

© Ethan Rohloff

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

Apostolic Nunciature / Enrico Taglietti

© Enrico Taglietti

CB Alexander College, Tocal / Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, Architects in Association

© Max Dupain

McIntyre House / Peter McIntyre

© Peter McIntyre

Troppoville / Troppo Architects

© Patrick Bingham-Hall

HERITAGE

Bread in Common / spaceagency

© Robert Frith Acorn Photo

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project / Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association

© Lachlan Rowe

Eternity Playhouse / Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

© Brett Boardman

Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks / Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

© Katherine Lu

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street / HASSELL

© Christopher Frederick-Jones

Bread in Common / spaceagency

© Robert Frith Acorn Photo

Garangula Gallery / Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

© John Gollings

Hotel Hotel / March Studio

© John Gollings

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute / Woods Bagot

© Peter Clarke

Sustainable Industries Education Centre / MPH Architects + Architectus in association

© David Sievers

UQ Advanced Engineering Building / Richard Kirk Architect + HASSELL Joint Venture

© Peter Bennetts

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies / John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

© Leigh Wooley

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

ASB North Wharf / BVN Donovan Hill

© John Gollings

PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore / WOHA

© Patrick Bingham-Hall

Shelter@Rainforest / Marra + Yeh Architects

© Brett Boardman

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre / Denton Corker Marshall

© James Davies

The Sukhothai Residences / Kerry Hill Architects

© Albert Lim

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Abedian School of Architecture / CRAB Studio

© Peter Bennetts

Australian PlantBank / BVN Donovan Hill

© John Gollings

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School / McBride Charles Ryan

© John Gollings

Dandenong Mental Health Facility / Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture

© John Gollings

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club / Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun

© John Gollings

OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building / Tzannes Associates

© Gerrit Fokkema

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade / Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

© Brett Boardman

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute / Woods Bagot

UQ Advanced Engineering Building / Richard Kirk Architect + HASSELL Joint Venture

© Peter Bennetts

UQ Dayboro Vet / Owen and Vokes and Peters

© Jon Linkins

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies / John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

© Leigh Wooley

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions / Philip Stejskal Architecture

© Bo Wong

Highgate Hill House / Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects

© Christopher Frederick-Jones

Lune de Sang – Stone House / CHROFI

© Brett Boardman

South Yarra Warehouse / NMBW Architecture Studio

© Peter Bennetts

Strohmayr House / Troppo Architects

© Fiona Morrison

Tamarama Semi-D / David Langston-Jones

© Anthony Browell

West End Tower / Owen and Vokes and Peters

© Jon Linkins

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

Griffith House / Popov Bass Architects

© Sharrin Rees

House at Hanging Rock / Kerstin Thompson Architects

© Trevor Mein

Hover House / Bower Architecture

© Shannon McGrath

K House / Chenchow Little

© John Gollings

Oxlade Drive House / James Russell Architect

© Toby Scott

Southern Outlet House / Phillip M Dingemanse

© Jonathan Wherrett

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITETURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

Gantry / Bates Smart

© Brett Boardman

The Commons / Breathe Architecture

© Urban Angles

University Hall / HASSELL

© Douglas Mark Black

UNSW Kensington Colleges / Bates Smart

© Peter Bennetts

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Balmain Apartment / Durbach Block Jaggers

© Anthony Browell

Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment / Shane Thompson Architects

© Christopher Frederick-Jones

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse / Birelli art + design + architecture

© Rob Burnett

Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas / BKK Architects

© John Gollings

Kew Studio / Sean Godsell Architects

© Earl Carter

Studio 217 / Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan

© Christopher Frederick-Jones

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Australian PlantBank / BVN Donovan Hill

© John Gollings

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute / Woods Bagot

© John Gollings

The Commons / Breathe Architecture

© Urban Angles

The Wayside Chapel / environa studio

© Owen Zhu

UQ Advanced Engineering Building / Richard Kirk Architect + HASSELL Joint Venture

© Peter Bennetts

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies / John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

© Leigh Wooley

White Bay Cruise Terminal / Johnson Pilton Walker

© Brett Boardman

URBAN DESIGN

Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area / NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios

© Andrew Lloyd

GASP! Stage 02 / Room 11

© Ben Hoskings

National Arboretum Canberra / Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

© John Gollings

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade / Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

© Brett Boardman

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies / John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

© Leigh Wooley

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Kew Studio / Sean Godsell Architects

© Earl Carter

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute / Woods Bagot

© John Gollings

Troppoville / Troppo Architects

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies / John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

© Leigh Wooley

Whitebay Cruise Terminal / Johnson Pilton Walker

© Brett Boardman
About this author
Cite: Rory Stott. "Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2014 National Awards Shortlist" 11 Sep 2014. ArchDaily. Accessed . <https://www.archdaily.com/547515/australian-institute-of-architects-announces-2014-national-awards-shortlist> ISSN 0719-8884

You've started following your first account!

Did you know?

You'll now receive updates based on what you follow! Personalize your stream and start following your favorite authors, offices and users.