the world's most visited architecture website
All
Projects
Products
Events
Competitions
  1. ArchDaily
  2. Architecture News
  3. Winners of Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Student Competition Announced

Winners of Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Student Competition Announced

Winners of Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Student Competition Announced
Winners of Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Student Competition Announced , Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden

The Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA) has announced the winners of the Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Competition, a student competition exploring wood as an innovative building material. Out of more than 850 architectural student entries, three winners have been selected, along with two honorable mentions, with prizes totaling $40,000.

The competition focused on a site in the Lower East Side of Manhattan, and asked for designs for inhabitation, repose, recreation, and local small-scale commercial exchange, all while embracing the possibilities of wood and a variety of wood technologies.

Today, timber is being used in new, innovative ways to help address the economic and environmental challenges of the build environment,” said Cees de Jager, executive director of BSLC. “This competition brought to life the way the design community is recognizing the benefits of wood–from reduced economic and environmental impact to enhanced aesthetic value and structural performance–to design buildings and communities of the future.

The winners of the Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Competition are:

First Place: Stack Exchange / Students: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, and Connor Irick, University of Washington, Faculty Sponsors: Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden, University of Washington

Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden

Second Place: Hybrid Domains / Students: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, and Michael Meer, University of Oregon, Faculty Sponsor: Judith Sheine and Mark Donofrio, University of Oregon, and Mikhail Gershfeld, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio
Courtesy of University of Oregon: Greg Stacy, Benjamin Wright, Alex Kendle, Michael Meer, Judith Sheine, Mikhail Gershfeld, Mark Donofrio

Third Place: Grid + Grain / Students: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, and Jesce Walz, University of Washington, Faculty Sponsors: Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden, University of Washington

Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Everardo Lopez, Lauren McWhorter, Jesce Walz, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden

Honorable Mention: Within a Timber Glade / Students: Ross Silverman, Kelly Hayes, James Ko, and Caitlin Powell, Philadelphia University, Faculty Sponsors: Lisa Phillips, Li Hao, and Edgar Stach, Philadelphia University

Courtesy of Philadelphia University: Ross Silverman, Kelly Hayes, James Ko, Caitlin Powell, Lisa Phillips, Li Hao and Edgar Stach
Courtesy of Philadelphia University: Ross Silverman, Kelly Hayes, James Ko, Caitlin Powell, Lisa Phillips, Li Hao and Edgar Stach
Courtesy of Philadelphia University: Ross Silverman, Kelly Hayes, James Ko, Caitlin Powell, Lisa Phillips, Li Hao and Edgar Stach
Courtesy of Philadelphia University: Ross Silverman, Kelly Hayes, James Ko, Caitlin Powell, Lisa Phillips, Li Hao and Edgar Stach

Honorable Mention: The Delancey Cut / Students: Zachary Jorgensen, Elizabeth Kelley, and Charles Landefeld, University of WashingtonFaculty Sponsors: Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden, University of Washington

Courtesy of University of Washington: Zachary Jorgensen, Elizabeth Kelley, Charles Landefeld, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Zachary Jorgensen, Elizabeth Kelley, Charles Landefeld, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Zachary Jorgensen, Elizabeth Kelley, Charles Landefeld, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden
Courtesy of University of Washington: Zachary Jorgensen, Elizabeth Kelley, Charles Landefeld, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden

Learn more about the projects here.

The winning projects will be on display at the 2016 Greenbuild Conference in Los Angeles in October, the 2017 ACSA Annual Meeting in Detroit in March and the American Institute of Architects 2017 Convention in Orland in April.

News via the Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA).

View the complete gallery

About this author
Cite: Sabrina Santos. "Winners of Timber in the City: Urban Habitats Student Competition Announced " 18 Aug 2016. ArchDaily. Accessed . <https://www.archdaily.com/793342/winners-of-timber-in-the-city-urban-habitats-student-competition-announced/> ISSN 0719-8884
Read comments
Courtesy of University of Washington: Buddy Burkhalter, Mingjun Yin, Connor Irick, Richard Mohler and Elizabeth Golden

《城市中的木材: 城市居住区学生竞赛》获奖者公布

You've started following your first account!

Did you know?

You'll now receive updates based on what you follow! Personalize your stream and start following your favorite authors, offices and users.