We are currently in Beta version and updating this search on a regular basis. We’d love to hear your feedback here.

Meet the Full List of the 60 National Pavilions at the Venice Biennale 2021

Meet the Full List of the 60 National Pavilions at the Venice Biennale 2021

Due to the complex worldwide pandemic situation that erupted in 2020, the Venice Biennale 2020 declared a one-year postponement. Finally, the Venice Biennale 2021 will be holding the 17° International Architecture Exhibition —How will we live together?— curated by Hashim Sarkis, from May 22 to November 21, 2021.

The 2021 edition of La Biennale di Venezia also includes 112 participants in competition from 46 countries, with 60 national participants in the Giardini, at the Arsenale, and in the historic city center of Venice, Italy. Moreover, the international exhibition welcomes three countries, being part of the most important architectural biennale of the world for the first time: Grenada, Iraq, and Uzbekistan.

Korea (Republic of). Image © Ugo CarmeniSpain. Image © Dima StouhiTurkey. Image © Dima StouhiUnited States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul Preissner+ 413

With a growing delegation from Africa, Latin America, and Asia, the 17° International Architecture Exhibition is organized into five scales. Moreover, a contribution by 5 international participating architects who have designed a project dedicated to children’s play, will be on exhibit at Forte Marghera. Check out the national participants at the Venice Biennale 2021:


Related Article

"Architecture is a Medium that Can Make a Difference": In Conversation with Hashim Sarkis at the 2021 Venice Architecture Biennale

Albania: In our home

Albania. Image © Dima Stouhi
Albania. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Elva Margariti, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Albania
Curators/Exhibitors: Fiona Mali, Irola Andoni, Malvina Ferra, Rudina Breçani
Venue: Arsenale

Argentina: La casa infinita

Argentina. Image © Dima Stouhi
Argentina. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Juan Falú; Curator: Gerardo Caballero
Venue: Arsenale

Armenia (Republic of): Hybridity: a machine for living together

To open from August 28th – November 21st, 2021
Commissioner: 
Tina Chakarian
Curator: Allen Sayegh (Vosguerichian)
Exhibitor: INVIVIA and Storaket Architectural Studio
Venue: Palazzo Ca’ Zenobio degli Armeni, Sestiere Dorsoduro, 2596

Australia: In|Between

Australia. Image © Dima Stouhi
Australia. Image © Dima Stouhi

Online Only
Commissioner:
Janet Holmes à Court
Curators: Tristan Wong, Jefa Greenaway
Exhibitors: Baldasso Cortese Architects; Lyons (with IADV); Gresleyabas (with Gregory Burgess Architects); Cox; Officer WoodsArchitect; SJB Architects; Lyons; Taylor and Hinds Architects; Cultural Heritage Association; Paul Herzich; Oxigen and Integrated Heritage Services; University of South Australia; Edition Office (with Daniel Boyd); University of Sydney; Neeson Murcutt +Neille Architects; Grimshaw; Daniel Stricker; Vincent Heimann; The National University of Samoa; Sibling Architecture; Architects without Frontiers
Venue: Giardini

Austria: Platform Austria

Austria. Image © Dima Stouhi
Austria. Image © Dima Stouhi

Austria. Image © Ugo CarmeniAustria. Image © Dima StouhiAustrian Pavilion. Image © AFP | Andrea Ferro PhotographyAustrian Pavilion. Image © AFP | Andrea Ferro Photography+ 413

Commissioner: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture
Curators: Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer
Exhibitors: Centre for Global Architecture; bloggers and guest discussants, including Ross Exo Adams, Tom Avermaete, Lucia Babina, Jochen Becker, Andrea Boerner & Bernadette Krejs, Neil Brenner, Daniel Cardoso, Letizia Chiappini & Anastasiya Halauniova & Ying Tzu Lin, Teddy Cruz & Fonna Forman, Peggy Deamer, Sylvia Eckermann & Gerald Nestler, Michel Feher, Eva Franch I Gilabert, Pedro Gadanho, Benjamin Gerdes, Mark Graham, Stephen Graham, Orit Halpern, Gabu Heindl & Drehli Robnik, Owen Hatherley, Leo Hollis, Andreas Kofler, Maros Krivy, Laura Kurgan, Peter Lang, Mona Mahall & Asli Serbest, Jonathan Massey, Shannon Mattern, metroZones, Sandro Mezzadra, Susan Moore & Scott Rodgers, Louis Moreno, Anh-Linh Ngo, Luciana Parisi, João Prates Vital Ruivo, Heidi Pretterhofer, Vyjayanthi Rao, Jathan Sadowski, Saskia Sassen, Manuel Shvartzberg-Carrió, Douglas Spencer, Matthew Stewart, Ravi Sundaram, Tiziana Terranova, Ignacio Valero, Matias Viegener, Alan Wiig
Venue: Giardini

Bahrain (Kingdom of): Muharraq: Oysters, Pearls, Coral Stone, Cars and People?

Bahrain. Image © Dima Stouhi
Bahrain. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Mai bint Mohammed Al Khalifa
Curators: Noura AL-Sayeh, Ghassan Chemali
Exhibitors: Bureau Bas Smets, Christian Kerez OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Pearling Path Team (Fatema Abdali Abdulnabi, Shatha Abu El Fath, Ahmad Abd El Nabi, Mario Affaki, Fatema Al Hayki, Ahmad Al Jishi, Mustafa Al Zurki, Ronan Dayot, Wissam Fadlalah, Sarah Fareed Hassani, Lucia Gomez, Yehya Hassan, Marwa Nabeel, Tamer Nassar, Faisal Soudaga, Shadi Taha,), Studio Anne Holtrop, Studio Gionnata Rizzi, Valerio Olgiati
Venue: Arsenale

Belgium: Composite Presence

© Filip Dujardin
© Filip Dujardin

© Filip Dujardin© Filip Dujardin© Filip DujardinBelgium Pavilion. Image © Filip Dujardin+ 413

Commissioner: Flanders Architecture Institute
Curators: Bovenbouw Architectuur
Exhibitors: 360 Architecten, Architecten Broekx-Schiepers, architecten de vylder vinck taillieu, architecten Els Claessens en Tania Vandenbussche, Architectenbureau Bart Dehaene, Arjaan De Feyter Interior Architects, Baeten Hylebos Architecten, BLAF architecten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, BULK architecten, Collectief Noord Architecten bv, COUSSÉE & GORIS architecten, De Smet Vermeulen architecten, Dhooge & Meganck Architectuur, Dierendonckblancke architecten, DMT architecten, dmvA, Eagles of Architecture, FELT architecture & design, Frederic Vandoninck Wouter Willems architecten, GRAUX & BAEYENS architecten, HUB, Marie-José Van Hee architecten, META architectuurbureau, murmuur architecten, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, ono architectuur, Poot Architectuur, PULS architecten bv, RAAMWERK, Robbrecht en Daem architecten, Robbrecht en Daem architecten en Dierendonckblancke architecten, onderdeel van de TBM Robbrecht en Daem – Dierendonckblancke – VK – Arup, Schenk Hattori Architecture Atelier, Stéphane Beel Architects, STUDIOLO architectuur ism Koen Matthys, tim peeters architecten, Tim Rogge Architectuur Studio, Tom Thys architecten, TRANS architectuur stedenbouw, TV AgwA – Ferrière, URA Yves Malysse Kiki Verbeeck, VAN GELDER TILLEMAN architects, Vermeiren - De Coster Architecten, VERS.A ARCHITECTURE
Venue: Giardini

Brazil: utopias of common life

Brazil. Image © Dima Stouhi
Brazil. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo
Curators: Alexandre Brasil, André Luiz Prado, Bruno Santa Cecilia, Carlos Alberto Maciel, Henrique Penha, Paula Zasnicoff
Exhibitors: Aiano Bemfica, Cris Araújo, Edinho Vieira, Alexandre Delijaicov | Grupo de Pesquisa Metrópole Fluvial – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo, Amir Admoni, Gustavo Minas, Joana França, Leonardo Finotti, Luiza Baldan
Venue: Giardini

Canada: Impostor Cities

Canada. Image © Dima Stouhi
Canada. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Canada Council for the Arts
Curators/Exhibitors: David Theodore, T B A / Thomas Balaban Architect
Venue: Giardini

Chile: Testimonial spaces

Chile. Image © Dima Stouhi
Chile. Image © Dima Stouhi

Chile Pavilion. Image © gerdastudioChile Pavilion. Image © gerdastudioChile Pavilion. Image © gerdastudioChile Pavilion. Image © gerdastudio+ 413

Commissioner: Cristobal Molina (Ministry of Cultures, Arts and Heritage Chile)
Curators: Emilio Marín, Rodrigo Sepúlveda
Venue: Arsenale

China (People's Republic of): Yuan-er, a courtyard-ology: from the mega to the micro

To Open Soon
Commissioner: 
China Arts and Entertainment Group Ltd (CAEG)
Curator: Zhang Li; Exhibitors: Zhu Zheqin (Dadawa), He Wanyu Cui Kai; Chang Qing; Zhuang Weimin; Zhou Kai; Liu Jiakun; Xiao Wei & Cadi; Lyu Zhou; Liu Chang; Zhao Peng; Bonino, Michele & Polito; Chen Xiong; Cui Tong; Dong Gong; Gui Xuewen; Guo Mingzhuo; Hu Yue; Li Cundong; Li Hu & Huang Wenjing; Li Xinggang; Liu, Doreen Heng; Liu Xiaodu; Liu Yichun & Chen Yifeng; Loehlein, Gisela & Xjtlu; Lyu Pinjing; Ma Yansong; Mei Hongyuan; Meng Yan; Ni Yang; Qi Xin; Shen Di; Shen Zuowei; Song Zhaoqing; Sun Yimin; Wang Hui; Wang Xiao’an; Yang Ying; Zhang Jie; Zhang Ming; Zhang Pengju; Zhang Tong; Zhang Yue; Zhao Yang; Zhao Yuanchao; Zhu Xiaodi
Venue: Arsenale

Croatia: Togetherness/Togetherless

Croatia. Image © Dima Stouhi
Croatia. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Croatia
Curator: Idis Turato
Exhibitors: Davor Mišković, Ida Križaj Leko, Ivan Dorotić, Leo Kirinčić, Maša Poljanec, Renato Stanković, Morana Matković, Jana Horvat
Venue: Arsenale

Cyprus (Republic of): Anachoresis: Upon Inhabiting Distances

Commissioner: Petros Dymiotis, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sport and Youth
Curators: Marina Christodoulidou, Era Savvides, Evagoras Vanezis, Nasios Varnavas.
Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

Denmark: con-nect-ed-ness

Danish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Patricia Parinejad
Danish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Patricia Parinejad

Danish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Patricia ParinejadDanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Patricia ParinejadDanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Patricia ParinejadDanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Patricia Parinejad+ 413

Commissioner: Kent Martinussen Danish Architecture Center
Curator: Marianne Krogh
Exhibitors: Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects
Venue: Giardini

Dominican Republic: Conexión

Commissioner: Carmen Heredia de Guerrero, Minister of Culture Dominican Republic
Curator: Roberta Semeraro
Exhibitor: Lidia León Cabral
Venue: St. George’s Anglican Church, Campo San Vio, Dorsoduro

Egypt: the blessed fragments. a message from a bread baker

Egypt. Image © Dima Stouhi
Egypt. Image © Dima Stouhi

Egyptian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Egyptian PavilionEgyptian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Egyptian PavilionEgyptian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Egyptian PavilionEgyptian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Egyptian Pavilion+ 413

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Egypt
Curators: Mostafa Rabea Abdelbaset, Mohamad Riad Alhalaby, Amr Allam, and Ahmed Essam
Venue: Giardini

Estonia: Square! positively shrinking

Estonia. Image © Dima Stouhi
Estonia. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Raul Järg, Director Estonian Centre for Architecture
Curators: Jiri Tintera, Kalle Vellevoog, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn
Exhibitors: Mari Rass, Ott Alver, Alvin Järving, Kaidi Põder, Helen Rebane, Egon Metusala, Kaie Kuldkepp, Liis Uustal, Vilve Enno, Gianfranco Franchi, Chiara Tesi, Rea Sepping; Siiri Vallner, Indrek Peil, Villem Tomiste; Häli-Ann Tooms, Mari-Liis Männik; Ülle Maiste, Diana Taalfeld, Anne Saarniit, Roomet Helbre, Taavi Kuningas; Risto Parve, Kai Süda; Liisa Hirsch, Patrick Tubin McGinley; Anna Hints, Joosep Matjus, Ants Tammik, Tushar Prakash, Urmas Reisberg, Kairid Laks
Venue: Arsenale

Finland (Aalto Pavilion): New Standards

Finland. Image © Dima Stouhi
Finland. Image © Dima Stouhi

Finland Pavilion. Image © Ugo CarmeniFinland Pavilion. Image © Ugo CarmeniFinland Pavilion. Image © Ugo CarmeniFinland Pavilion. Image © Ugo Carmeni+ 413

Commissioner: Katarina Siltavuori / Archinfo Finland
Curators: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, Kristo Vesikansa
Exhibitors: Juuso Westerlund and Puutalo Oy archival material: Central Archives for Finnish Business Records (ELKA), Museum of Finnish Architecture (MFA)
Venue: Giardini

France: Communities at work / Les communautés à l’œuvre

France. Image © Dima Stouhi
France. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Institut français with the Ministry of Europe and Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture
Curator: Christophe Hutin
Exhibitors: Inhabitants of: “GHI du Grand Parc” in Bordeaux and “la Cité de transit de Beutre” in Mérignac (France); Kliptown in Soweto (South Africa); KTT apartment buildings in Hanoi (Vietnam); Southwest Detroit (United States)
Venue: Giardini

Germany: 2038. The New Serenity

Germany. Image © Dima Stouhi
Germany. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community
Curators: 2038
Exhibitors: Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Diana Alvarez-Marin, Andrés Arauz, Arts of the Working Class, Nick Axel, Mara Balestrini, Sandra Bartoli, Diann Bauer, Jan Bauer, BBSR, Tatiana Bilbao, BMI, Oana Bogdan, Erik Bordeleau, Mohamed Bourouissa, Daniela Brahm & Les Schliesser, Arno Brandlhuber, Jakob Brandtberg Knudsen & Lorenz von Seidlein, Francesca Bria, Otis Sloan Brittain, Vera Bühlmann, Bureau N, Benjamin Burq, BVNT, Marco Carrino, Mary Ellen Carroll, Vint Cerf, cfk architetti, Kristof Croes, Elke Doppelbauer, Keller Easterling, Tobia de Eccher, Eidotech, Kurt Eggenschwiler, Ludwig Engel, Joao Enxuto & Erica Love, Marta Fernandez Guardado, Cosimo Flohr, Lenny Flohr, Becca Franks & Jennifer Jacquet, Michaela Friedberg, Yona Friedman, Renée Gailhoustet, Jan-Peter Gieseking, Goethe Institut, Olaf Grawert, Dorothee Hahn, Hecker’s Hotel Kurfürstendamm, Helene Hegemann, Holger Heissmeyer, Laura Henno, Angelika Hinterbrandner, Nikolaus Hirsch, Fabrizio Hochschild-Drummond, Ludger Hovestadt, Pan Hu, JUNG, Mitchell Joachim, Sonja Junkers, Roberta Jurcic, Claudia Kessler, Gabor Kocsis, Sénamé Koffi Agbodjinou, Ulrich Kriese, Lukas Kubina, Nikolaus Kuhnert, Christopher Kulendran Thomas & Annika Kuhlmann, Phyllis Lambert, Lawrence Lessig, Cedric Libert, Ferdinand Ludwig & Daniel Schoenle, Suhail Malik, Charlotte Malterre-Barthes, Hilary Mason, V. Mitch McEwen, James Meadway, Omoju Miller, Evgeny Morozov, MOTIF — Institute for Digital Culture, Motor Productions, Salum Mshamu, Caroline Nevejan, Bahar Noorizadeh, Sabine Oberhuber & Thomas Rau, Jorge Orozco, Verena Otto, Erica Overmeer & Muck Petzet, POLIGONAL — Office for Urban Communication, Joanna Pope, Leif Randt, RAUE Rechtsanwälte und Rechtsanwältinnen, Rebiennale / R3B, Denis ‘Jaromil’ Roio, Raquel Rolnik, Meghan Rolvien, Christopher Roth, Juliana Rotich, S.a.L.E. Docks, Saygel, Schreiber & Gioberti, Jan Schmidt-Garre, Patrik Schumacher, Max Senges, Deane Simpson, Solmarino, Bruce Sterling, Michael Stöppler, Lia Strenge, Audrey Tang, Target Due, Irene Tassinari, Terra0, The Laboratory of Manuel Bürger, Jeanne Tremsal, Galaad Van Daele, Iris van der Tuin, Marcus Vesterager, VITRA, Georg Vrachliotis, Julian Wäckerlin, Eyal Weizman, Julia Werlen, Glen Weyl, WHY Ventures, Mark Wigley, Hannah Wood, Erez Yoeli, Tirdad Zolghadr
Venue: Giardini

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg: Homes for Luxembourg

Lithuanian Pavilion. Image © StudioSNCDA
Lithuanian Pavilion. Image © StudioSNCDA

Lithuanian Pavilion. Image © StudioSNCDALithuanian Pavilion. Image © StudioSNCDALithuanian Pavilion . Image © StudioSNCDALithuanian Pavilion. Image © StudioSNCDA+ 413

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Luxembourg
Curator: LUCA Luxemburg Center for Architecure (Andrea Rumpf)
Exhibitors: Studio SNCDA, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Martine Feipel & Jean Bechameil
Venue: Arsenale

Great Britain: The Garden of Privatised Delights

Great Britain Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte / British Council
Great Britain Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte / British Council

Great Britain Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte / British CouncilGreat Britain Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte / British CouncilGreat Britain Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte / British CouncilGreat Britain Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte / British Council+ 413

Commissioner: Sevra Davis, Director Architecture Design Fashion, British Council
Curators: Manijeh Verghese, Madeleine Kessler (Unscene Architecture)
Exhibitors: Unscene Architecture, The Decorators, Built Works, Studio Polpo, Public Works, vPPR
Venue: Giardini

Greece: “Boulevard de la Société des Nations”, a.k.a. the Aristotle Axis in Thessaloniki

Greece. Image © Dima Stouhi
Greece. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Dimitrios Oikonomou, Deputy Minister for Spatial Planning & Urban Environment
Curators/Exhibitors: Nikolaos Kalogirou, Maria Dousi, Dimitrios Thomopoulos, Dimitrios Kontaxakis, Sofoklis Kotsopoulos, Themistoklis Chatzigiannopoulos
Venue: Giardini

Grenada: COethos

Commissioner: Susan Mains
Curators: Babau Bureau (Marco Ballarin, Stefano Tornieri, and Massimo Triches)
Exhibitor: Caribbean Office of Co-Operative Architecture, Bryan W. Bullen
Venue: Castello 2146

Hungary: Othernity - Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage

Hungary. Image © Dima Stouhi
Hungary. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Julia Fabényi, Direttore Museo Ludwig
Curator: Dániel Kovács; Exhibitors: A-A Collective (Poland), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Hungary), BUDCUD (Poland), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia / North Macedonia / Croatia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ukraine), Paradigma Ariadné (Hungary), PLURAL (Slovakia), Vojtĕch Rada (Czechia), LLRRLLRR (Estonia / United Kingdom), Studio Act (Romania)
Venue: Giardini

Iraq: Ark Re-imagined: The Expeditionary Pavilion

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Curators: Safina Projects and Edge of Arabia
Exhibitor: Rashad Salim
Venue: Reale Società Canottieri Bucintoro, Dorsoduro 263

Ireland: Entanglement

Ireland. Image © Dima Stouhi
Ireland. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Culture Ireland
Curators/Exhibitors: Annex (Sven Anderson / Alan Butler / David Capener / Donal Lally / Clare Lyster / Fiona McDermott)
Venue: Arsenale

Israel: LAND. MILK. HONEY Animal Stories in Imagined Landscapes

Israel. Image © Dima Stouhi
Israel. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioners: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman
Curators: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick
Exhibitors: Dan Hasson, Iddo Ginat, Rachel Gottesman, Yonatan Cohen, Tamar Novick, Netta Laufer, Shadi Habib Allah, Daniel Meir, Apollo Legisamo, Adam Havki
Venue: Giardini

Italy: Comunità Resilienti - Resilient Communities

Italy. Image © Dima Stouhi
Italy. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Onofrio Cutaia, Director-General for Contemporary Creativity - Ministry of Culture
Curator: Alessandro Melis
Venue: Padiglione Italia at Tese delle Vergini, Arsenale

Japan: Co-ownership of Action: Trajectories of Elements

Japan. Image © Dima Stouhi
Japan. Image © Dima Stouhi

Japanese Pavilion. Image © Alberto StradaJapanese Pavilion. Image © Alberto StradaJapanese Pavilion. Image © Alberto StradaJapanese Pavilion. Image © Alberto Strada+ 413

Commissioner: The Japan Foundation
Curator: Kozo Kadowaki
Exhibitors: Jo Nagasaka, Ryoko Iwase, Toshikatsu Kiuchi, Taichi Sunayama, Daisuke Motogi, Rikako Nagashima
Venue: Giardini

Korea (Republic of): Future School

Korea (Republic of). Image © Ugo Carmeni
Korea (Republic of). Image © Ugo Carmeni

Korean Pavilion. Image © Ugo CarmeniKorean Pavilion. Image © Ugo CarmeniKorean Pavilion. Image © Ugo CarmeniKorean Pavilion. Image © Ugo Carmeni+ 413

Commissioner: Arts Council Korea
Curator: Hae-Won Shin
Exhibitors: Abnormal+, Peter Adey, Xenia Adjoubei, Christine Aglot, Ahn Eun-me, Ahn Jae Woo, Ryu Ahn, Ahn Sang-soo, Arts Letters and Numbers, Jaeha Ban, Catrina Beevor, Andrew Benjamin, Ana Betancour, Joshua Bolchover, Lara Bober, Joff Bradley, Marco Bruno, Matthew Butcher, Simone Carena, Marcello Carpino, Pablo Castro, Hyunbae Chang, Alexandra Valerie Chem, Kyuhyung Cho, Cho Minsuk, Tony Cho, Young-Rong Choo, Binna Choi, Hyewon Choi, Sunwoong Choi, Taeyoon Choi, Yunhee Choi, Jae Sung Chon, Choson Exchange, Calvin Chua, Center for Technology in Humanities, Harry Chun, Alejandro Haiek Coll, Claudia Consonni, Maria Crispal, Gaia Crocella, Anshuman Dasgupta, Jacopo David, Nick De Pace, Mark William Devenney, Killian Doherty, Oriana Eliçabe, Frida Foberg, Marialisa Fontanabona, Anthony Fontenot, G-Campus, Global Free Unit, Marco Gambare, Chiara Garbin, David Gersten, Davide Giacometti, Emine Gorgul, Antigoni Goutakoli, Rupali Gupte, H. Meltem Ö. Gürel, Han Sungpil, Peter Hasdell, HRS, Rhianon Morgan Hatch, Jason Hilgefort, Azuma Hiroki, Mingi Hong, Haobin Huang, Doojin Hwang, Jie-Eun Hwang, Nahyun Hwang, Jeong Heon Hyeon, Mattia Inselvini, Stella Ioannidou, Matt James, YoungGyu Jang, Jinhong Jeon, Hyeyoon Jeong, Jeong Mi sun, Dann Jessen, Kihyun Jo, Daeun Joo, Dongkoo Jung, Hyeyoon Jung, E Roon Kang, Youngmean Kang, Hanif Mohamed Kara, Amalia Katopodis, Ah-Yeon Kim, Daecheon Kim, Dongsei Kim, Eun Jeong Kim, Hansoo Kim, Jae K. Kim, Jin-Hyoung Kim, Jooyoung Kim, Jungyoon Kim, Kwangsoo Kim, Kyunchul Kim, You Been Kim, So Young Kim, Sunhyun Kim, Taedong Kim, Taeyoon Kim, Ted Kim, Hitomi Koyama, Andreas Lang, Andrew LeClair, Alex Taek-Gwang Lee, Aram Lee, Changju Lee, Dong Yong Lee, Haevan Lee, Hyewon Lee, Hyunhee Lee, Jennifer Lee, JiYun Lee, Jihoi Lee, Jinhye Lee, Jinhyoung Lee, Peter Lee, Sang-youp Lee, Sojin Lee, Taehyun Lee, Yong Ju Lee, Leeon Architects, Ryan Leifield, Christiano Lepratti, Yeonghwan Lim, Sojin Lee, Jade Keun Hye Lim, Soojung Lim, Xiaoxuan Lu, Cristiano Luchetti, Rafael Luna, Peter Lynch, Joon Ma, Manoj NY, Leonidas Martin, David Ortega Martinez, Davide Masserini, Corinne Mazzoli, Hasbrouck Miller, MiMi, Raffaele Marone, David Eugin Moon, Mospiran, Robert Mull, Kent Mundle, NHDM Architects, Stankomir Nicieja, Carlotta Novella, ODÆRI, One-Aftr, Ayselin Gozde Yildiz Oguzalp, Jooyoung Oh, Minwook Oh, Sang Hoon Oh, Eymen Özkan, Hyungmin Pai, Chung Whan Park, Daham Park, Dongmin Park, Jennifer Park, Kyong Park, Seongtae Park, Hyun Park, Lukas Pauer, PaTI, Annie Pedret, Erik Persson, Giada Peterle, Luca Pili, Claudia Pochana, Gerard Reinmuth, Rhaomi, Chris Ro, Anne O Rourke, Alessandro Russo, Haemin Ryu, Minjoo Ryu, Luigi Savio, Christian Schweitzer, Kelli Scott, Rafi Segal, Dong-jin Seo, Hyun-Suk Seo, Wontae Seo, Sewoon.School, Prasad Shetty, Yoshiko Shimada, Youngkyu Shim, Hyunjoon Shin, Inseop Shin, Slow Signal, Leo James Smith, Hojun Song, Ryul Song, Seonghee Song, Yehwan Song, Giuseppe Stampone, Studio 908A, Studios terra, Stuff Design, Yehre Suh, Shawn Sullivan, Heidi Svenningsen-Kajita, Dolf Jan Hendrik te Lintelo, Ipek Türeli, The HK+ Mobility Humanities Education Centre, The Korean Society of Literature, Toshiya Ueno, Francesca Ulivi, Alexander Valentino, Carl-Johan Vesterlund, Ian Waelder, Tobias Westerlund, Myungsim Yang, Jaehee Yi, Dongwoo Yim, Junghyun Yoon, Young Architects Forum Korea, Slavoj Žižek, Yoon Zo, Kyung Jin Zoh
Venue: Giardini

Kosovo (Republic of): Containporary

Kosovo (Republic of). Image © Dima Stouhi
Kosovo (Republic of). Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Jehona Shyti, Department of Culture/ Ministry of Culture
Curator: Maksut Vezgishi
Exhibitors: Maksut Vezgishi, Vildane Maliqi, Argjirë Krasniqi, Feray Dervis, Recep Kerkezi, Gezim Radoniqi.
Venue: Arsenale

Kuwait: Space Wars

Commissioner: Zahra Ali Baba; Curators: Asaiel Al Saeed, Aseel Al Yaqoub, Saphiya Abu Al-Maati, Yousef Awaad
Venue: Arsenale

Latvia: It’s not for you! It’s for the building

Latvia. Image © Dima Stouhi
Latvia. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Jānis Dripe
Curators: Architect’s office NRJA (Uldis Lukševics and Elīna Lībiete)
Exhibitors: NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Elīna Lībiete, Ivars Veinbergs, Ieva Lāce-Lukševica, Zigmārs Jauja, Inga Dubinska, Līga Jumburga)
Venue: Arsenale

Lebanon: A Roof for Silence

Lebanon. Image © Dima Stouhi
Lebanon. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Jad Tabet
Curator: Hala Wardé
Exhibitors: Etel Adnan, Paul Virilio
Venue: Magazzino del Sale 5

Lithuania: Lithuanian Space Agency Presents Planet of People

Lithuanian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Lithuanian Space Agency
Lithuanian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Lithuanian Space Agency

Lithuanian Pavilion. Image © Aistė Valiūtė & Daumantas PlechavičiusLithuanian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Lithuanian Space AgencyLithuanian Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Lithuanian Space AgencyLithuanian Pavilion. Image © Aistė Valiūtė & Daumantas Plechavičius+ 413

Commissioner: Julija Reklaitė
Curator: Jan Boelen
Exhibitors: Julijonas Urbonas
Venue: Calle de la Celestia, Castello

Mexico: Desplazamientos / Displacements

Mexico. Image © Dima Stouhi
Mexico. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela
Curators: Isadora Hastings, Mauricio Rocha, Elena Tudela
Exhibitors: Antonio Plá Pérez, Fernanda Canales, Gabriel Konzevik Cabib, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Sandra Calvo, Rosario Hernández Arguello, Rozana Montiel, Escobedo Solíz Arquitectos (Andrés Solíz Paz, Pavel Escobedo), Estudio MMX (Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Río, Emmanuel Ramírez, Diego Ricalde), Estudio Macias Peredo (Magui Peredo, Salvador Macias, Diego Quirarte), Estudio Nuñez Zapata (Roberto Nuñez, Katia Zapata); OH Abogados (Juan O´Gorman, Pablo Gutiérrez de la Peza), JC Arquitectura (Juan Carral), Kiltro Polaris (Victor Evergenyi Kelly), PLUG Architecture (Román Cordero Tovar, Izbeth Mendoza), Taller de Proyectos Incidencia Regenerativa de la Universidad Iberoamericana CDMX (Juan Casillas Pintor, Roberto Contreras, Adrian Sánchez)
Venue: Arsenale

Netherlands (The): Who is We?

Netherlands. Image © Dima Stouhi
Netherlands. Image © Dima Stouhi

Dutch Pavilion. Image © Cristiano CorteDutch Pavilion. Image © Cristiano CorteDutch Pavilion. Image © Cristiano CorteDutch Pavilion. Image © Cristiano Corte+ 413

Commissioner: Guus Beumer, artistic director Het Nieuwe Instituut
Curator: Francien van Westrenen, Head of Agency Het Nieuwe Instituut
Exhibitors: Afaina de Jong, Debra Solomon
Venue: Giardini

Nordic Countries (Norway, Sweden, Finland): What we share. A model for cohousing

Nordic. Image © Dima Stouhi
Nordic. Image © Dima Stouhi

Nordic Pavilion. Image © National Museum of Norway_Chiara Masiero Sgrinzatto and Luca Nicolò VasconNordic Pavilion. Image © National Museum of Norway_Chiara Masiero Sgrinzatto and Luca Nicolò VasconNordic Pavilion. Image © National Museum of Norway_Chiara Masiero Sgrinzatto and Luca Nicolò VasconNordic Pavilion. Image © National Museum of Norway_Chiara Masiero Sgrinzatto and Luca Nicolò Vascon+ 413

Commissioners: Stina Høgkvist, The National Museum in Norway, Carina Jaatinen, Museum of Finnish Architecture, MFA, Kieran Long, ArkDes: Swedish national centre for architecture and design.
Curators: Martin Braathen, The National Museum in Norway
Exhibitors: Helen & Hard Architects, Anna Ihle
Venue:
Giardini

North Macedonia (Republic of): Now

Commissioner: Dita Starova Kjerimi, National Gallery of the Republic of North Macedonia
Curators: Bekir Ademi and Jordan Šišovski
Exhibitors: Ana Rafailovska, Amine Ademi, Enis Abovski, Atanas Naumovski, Enes Sever, Dren Nevzati, Gavril Boshkoski, Elmedina Hasani, Nita Çavolli, Aida Bakali Salihu, Ivana Chaloska, Jordan Šišovski, Bekir Ademi
Venue: Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930

Pakistan: Mapping Festivities

Commissioner: Kalim A.Siddiqui, Pakistan Council of Architects and town Planners
Curators: Sara M. Anwar
Exhibitors: Sara M. Anwar, Madeeha Yasin, Merchant, Farhan Anwar, Shama Dossa, Hira Zuberi
Venue: Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659

Peru: Playground: Artifacts for interaction

To Open Soon
Commissioner: 
José Orrego Herrera
Curator: Felipe Ferrer
Venue: Arsenale

Philippines: Structures of Mutual Support

Philippines. Image Courtesy of Andrea D_Altoe
Philippines. Image Courtesy of Andrea D_Altoe

Philippines Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Andrea D_AltoePhilippines Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Andrea D_AltoePhilippines Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Andrea D_AltoePhilippines Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Andrea D_Altoe+ 413

Commissioner: National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA), Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso, Chairman
Curators/Exhibitors: Framework Collaborative (GK Enchanted Farm Community and architects Sudarshan V. Khadka Jr. and Alexander Eriksson Furunes)
Venue: Arsenale

Poland: Trouble in Paradise

Poland. Image © Dima Stouhi
Poland. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Hanna Wróblewska
Curators: PROLOG +1 (Mirabela Jurczenko, Bartosz Kowal, Wojciech Mazan, Bartłomiej Poteralski, Rafał Śliwa, Robert Witczak)
Venue: Giardini

Portugal: In Conflict

Commissioner: Directorate-General for the Arts
Curators: depA architects
Exhibitors: Alexandre Alves Costa, Alexandre Dias, Álvaro Siza, Ana Jara, Ana Luísa Rodrigues, Anna Puigjaner, António Brito Guterres, Artéria, Ateliermob, Barbas Lopes Arquitectos, Bruno Silvestre, Carlos Castanheira, Cerejeira Fontes Architects, Charles Cossement, Colectivo Wharehouse, Eduardo Coimbra de Brito, Egas José Vieira, Fernanda Fragateiro, Fernando Seabra-Santos, Francisco da Conceição Silva, Francisco Pereira, Frederico Eça, Gil Cardoso, Habitar Porto, Inês Beleza de Azevedo, João Archer de Carvalho, João Figueira, João Pernão, João Siopa Alves, Jorge Carvalho, José Barra, José Gigante, José Lobo Almeida, José Miguel Rodrigues, José Neves, José Santa Bárbara, José Veloso, Laboratório de Habitação Básica (LAHB), Luís Mendes, Luís Miguel Fareleira, Luís Spranger, Manuel Graça Dias + Egas Vieira Arquitectos, Manuel Nunes de Almeida, Manuel Teles, Margarida Carvalho, Maria Vale, merooficina, Moisés Puente, Nuno Valentim, Paulo Moreira, Pedro Bandeira, Pedro Brígida, Rita Dourado, Rogério Ramos, Sérgio Fernandez, Sofia Augusto, Tiago Baptista, Vítor Figueiredo
Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Marco 2893

Romania: Fading Borders

Romania. Image © Dima Stouhi
Romania. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Attila Kim
Curators: Irina Meliță, Ștefan Simion
Exhibitors: IDEILAGRAM (Ilinca Păun Constantinescu, Tudor Constantinescu, Iulia Păun, Alexandru Păun, Gabriela Belcineanu, Laura Popa-Florea), TELELEU (Elena Stancu, Cosmin Bumbuț), MAZZOCCHIOO Journal (Ștefan Simion, Irina Meliță, Radu Tîrcă, Cristian Bădescu, Ștefania Hîrleață)
Venues: Giardini and New Gallery of Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica

Russia: Open!

Russian Pavilion. Image © Marco Cappelletti
Russian Pavilion. Image © Marco Cappelletti

Russian Pavilion. Image © Marco CappellettiRussian Pavilion. Image © Marco CappellettiRussian Pavilion. Image © Marco CappellettiRussian Pavilion. Image © Marco Cappelletti+ 413

Commissioner: Teresa Iarocci Mavica
Curator: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli
Exhibitors:  KASA (Kovaleva and Sato Architects), Mikhail Maximov, Lion & Unicorn, Ilia Mazo, Yuliya Kozhemyako, Electric Red, Pavel Milyakov aka Buttechno, Vladmir Rannev
Venue: Giardini

San Marino (Republic of): Friendship Project: Sculpture and Architecture of Art

Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli
Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo
Exhibitors: Fan Haiming, Fu Yuxiang, Min Yiming, Nie Jing Zhu, Shen Jingdong, Wang Yi, Wu Wei, Zhang Hongmei, Zhang Zhaohong, Zhu Shangxi, Massimiliano Raggi, Enrico Muscioni, Riccardo Varini
Venue: Ateneo Veneto - Campo San Fantin, 1897

Saudi Arabia: Accommodations

Saudi Arabia. Image © Saudi Arabia Pavilion
Saudi Arabia. Image © Saudi Arabia Pavilion

Saudi Arabia. Image Courtesy of Saudi Arabian PavilionSaudi Arabia. Image Courtesy of Saudi Arabian PavilionSaudi Arabia. Image Courtesy of Saudi Arabian PavilionSaudi Arabia. Image Courtesy of Saudi Arabian Pavilion+ 413

Commissioner: Architecture and Design Commission
Curators: Uzma Z. Rizvi, Murtaza Vali
Exhibitors: Hessa Al Bader, Hussam Dakkak, Basmah Kaki
Venue: Arsenale

Serbia: 8th Kilometer

Serbia. Image © Dima Stouhi
Serbia. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Slobodan Jović
Scientific committee: Ljiljana Miletić Abramović, Aleksandru Vuja, Tanja Damljanović Conley, Predrag Milutinović, Zorica Savičić, Branko Stanojević, Dejan Todorović
Exhibitors: Moderni u Beogradu (Iva Bekić, Petar Cigić, Dalia Dukanac, Stefan Đorđević, Irena Gajić, Mirjana Ješić, Hristina Stojanović, Snežana Zlatković)
Venue: Giardini

Singapore: to gather: The Architecture of Relationships

Singapore Pavilion. Image © gerdastudio
Singapore Pavilion. Image © gerdastudio

Singapore Pavilion. Image © Tomohisa MiyauchiSingapore Pavilion. Image © gerdastudioSingapore Pavilion. Image © gerdastudioSingapore Pavilion. Image © Tomohisa Miyauchi+ 413

Commissioners: Yap Lay Bee (Urban Redevelopment Authority), Mark Wee (DesignSingapore Council)
Curators: Ho Puay-peng, Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, Thomas K. Kong, Tomohisa Miyauchi, Sarah Mineko Ichioka
Exhibitors: Atelier HOKO, DP Architects, Drama Box, ArtsWok Collaborative and Forest & Whale, Hyphen Architects + Brian Khoo + Mary Ann Ng, Lai Chee Kien, Lighting Planners Associates, Michael Budig and Oliver Heckmann (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Millennial Nomad Space, MKPL Architects, NUS-Tsinghua Design Research Initiative: Sharing Cities, Red Bean Architects, salad dressing, Studio DO: PULAU, Studio Lapis + Eugene Tan + Jerome Ng Xinhao, Surbana Jurong, WOHA
Venue: Arsenale

Slovenia (Republic of): The Common in Community. Seventy Years of Cooperative Centres as a Social Infrastructure

Slovenia. Image © Dima Stouhi
Slovenia. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Matevž Čelik Vidmar
Curators: Blaž Babnik Romaniuk, Martina Malešič, Rastko Pečar, Asta Vrečko
Venue: Arsenale

Spain: Uncertainty

Spain. Image © Dima Stouhi
Spain. Image © Dima Stouhi

Spanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of SubliminalSpanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of SubliminalSpanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of SubliminalSpanish Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Subliminal+ 413

Commissioners: Ministry of Transport, Mobility and Urban Agenda (MITMA), State Agency for International Development Cooperation (AECID), Acción Cultural Española (AC/E)
Curators: Domingo Jacobo González Galván, Sofía Piñero Rivero, Andrzej Gwizdala, Fernando Herrera Pérez
Exhibitors: Carmen Moreno; Sebastián Arquitectos (Sergio Sebastián Franco); Baum Arquitectura (Marta Barrera, Javier Caro, Miguel Gentil); Joan Margarit; Recetas Urbanas (Santiago Cirugeda, Alice Attout); Laura Muñoz; Ana Mombiedro; Sara San Gregorio; Alicia Gutiérrez; Cuac arquitectura + Sugar Platform (Tomás García, Javier Castellano, Julien Fajardo, Christophe Beauvez); Paisaje Transversal (Jon Aguirre, Guillermo Acero, Jorge Arévalo, Pilar Díaz, Iñaki Romero); Milena Villalba; Santiago Hernández; Chenta Tsai Tseng; Sawu Studio (Aylín Vera, Pablo García); CREUSeCARRASCO (Juan Creus, Covadonga Carrasco); Contextos de arquitectura y urbanismo (Óscar Miguel Ares, Javier Palomero, Bárbara Arranz, Felipe M. Pou, Carmen Gimeno, Eduardo Rodríguez, Judit Sigüenza, Luis Matas, Sergio Alonso, Jesús J. Ruiz, Dorota Tokarska); Miguel Arraiz; David Moreno; GARCÍAGERMÁN Arquitectos (Jacobo García-Germán, Raquel Díaz de la Campa, Miguel López, Marta Roldán); Araceli Calero; Macarena Castillo; Rosa Gallardo; PEZ[estudio] (Maé Durant, Elisa de los Reyes García, Japi Contonente, Blanca Villar, Viviana Peña); Nomad Garden (Sergio Rodríguez, María Salas, Francisco José Pazos); Antropoloops (Rubén Alonso, Esperanza Moreno); Datrik Intelligence (David Solís, Juan Galán); John Porral; Sergi Hernández; Hyperstudio (Diego Iglesias, Cristóbal Baños); IAAC (Areti Markopoulou, Marco Ingrassia, Aurel Richard, Angelos Chronis, Raquel Villodrés, Starsk Lara, Diego Pajarito, Alexandre Dubor, Edouard Cabay, Kunaljit Chadha, Mathilde Marengo, Chiara Farinea, Mohamad El Atab, Federica Ciccone, Sotiria Sarri); Animali Domestici (Alicia Lazzaroni, Antonio Bernacchi); Natoural Group (Carlos Timoner, Juan Francisco Sánchez, Juan Antonio García, Pedro Milanés, Javier Torres); Alejandro Cantera; María José Marcos; Fablab Alicante; Fablab Laboratorio de Artesanía Digital [L.A.D.]; Airlab (Carlos Bañón, Félix Raspall); Quatre Caps (Bernat Ivars, Dídac Sendra, Juan Suay, Miguel Tomás); Pareid (Hadin Charbel, Déborah López); Alberto López de Lucas; Arquimaña (Iñaki Albistur, Raquel M. Ares)
Venue: Giardini

Switzerland: Oræ – Experiences on the Border

Switzerland. Image © Dima Stouhi
Switzerland. Image © Dima Stouhi

Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia (Madeleine Schuppli, Sandi Paucic, Rachele Giudici Legittimo)
Curators/Exhibitors: Fabrice Aragno, Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, Pierre Szczepski
Venue: Giardini

Thailand: elephant

Thailand Pavilion . Image © Thailand Pavilion
Thailand Pavilion . Image © Thailand Pavilion

Thailand. Image © Fulvio Toso, Kanokwan Luengsrichai, and Spaceshift StudioThailand. Image © Fulvio Toso, Kanokwan Luengsrichai, and Spaceshift StudioThailand. Image © Fulvio Toso, Kanokwan Luengsrichai, and Spaceshift StudioThailand. Image © Fulvio Toso, Kanokwan Luengsrichai, and Spaceshift Studio+ 413

Commissioners: Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture and the Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage
Curator: Apiradee Kasemsook
Exhibitor: Boonserm Premthada
Venue: Arsenale

Turkey: Architecture as Measure

Turkey. Image © Dima Stouhi
Turkey. Image © Dima Stouhi

Turkish Pavilion. Image © RMphotostudoTurkish Pavilion. Image © RMphotostudoTurkish Pavilion. Image © RMphotostudoTurkish Pavilion. Image © RMphotostudo+ 413

Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV)
Curator: Neyran Turan
Venue: Arsenale

United Arab Emirates: Wetland

UAE. Image Courtesy of Frederico Torra for PLANE-SITE
UAE. Image Courtesy of Frederico Torra for PLANE-SITE

UAE Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Frederico Torra for PLANE-SITEUAE Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Frederico Torra for PLANE-SITEUAE Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Frederico Torra for PLANE-SITEUAE Pavilion. Image Courtesy of Frederico Torra for PLANE-SITE+ 413

Commissioner: Salama Bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation
Curators: Wael Al Awar and Kenichi Teramoto
Venue: Arsenale

United States of America: American Framing

United States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul Preissner
United States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul Preissner

United States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul PreissnerUnited States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul PreissnerUnited States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul PreissnerUnited States. Image © Paul Andersen and Paul Preissner+ 413

Commissioner: Paul Preissner
Curators: Paul Andersen, Paul Preissner
Exhibitors: Ania Jaworska, Norman Kelley, Daniel Shea, Chris Strong, The University of Illinois Chicago School of Architecture students
Commissioning institution: The University of Illinois Chicago
Venue: Giardini

Uruguay: Próximamente

Uruguay. Image © Federico Lagomarsino
Uruguay. Image © Federico Lagomarsino

Commissioner: Silvana Bergson
Curators: Federico Lagomarsino, Federico Lapeyre, Lourdes Silva
Exhibitors: Eduardo Álvarez Pedrosian, Rafael Álvarez, Mariana Amieva Collado, Andrea de Aurrecoechea, Adriana Barreiro, Adolfo Batista Saravia, Silvia Bellizzi, Magdalena Bessonart, Verónica Caracciolo, Eduardo Carozo, Cristian Curbelo Cuervo, Cooperativa Covipedro, María De Lima, Bruno Del Puerto, Daiana Di Candia, Pablo Durán, Valeria España, Sebastián Estévez, William Falcon, Dina Fernández Chavez, Olivia Fonticelli Amieva, Fernando García Amen, Lydia Garrido, Alfredo Ghierra, Cecilia Giovanoni Pérez, Nicolás Guigou, Florencia Lindner, Elisa Llambías, Ana Laura López, Mae Wilma de Ogum Iyaonifa, Ifameji Odugbemi, Alejandro Mazza, María Noel Míguez, Sandra Nedov, José Luis Olivera, Lucho Oreggioni, Andrés Palermo, Ignacio Pardo, Cecilia Pascual Valverde, Lucía Pérez Pereira, Marcela Pini, Marina Piñeyro Rodríguez, Plan Ceibal, Cristian Rodríguez, Ramiro Sánchiz, Manuel Sclavo, Sandra Sifuentes, Carmen Silva, Willy Silva, Cristina Tirado, Daiana Torres Vargas, Marcos Umpiérrez, Carlos Varela, Fernando Foglino, Cristian Espinoza
Venue: Giardini

Uzbekistan (Republic of): Mahalla: Urban Rural Living

Uzbekistan. Image © Dima Stouhi
Uzbekistan. Image © Dima Stouhi

Uzbekistan. Image © Dima StouhiMahalla – Uzbekistan Pavilion . Image © Giorgio De Vecchi - Giulia Di Lenarda - gerdastudioMahalla – Uzbekistan Pavilion. Image © Giorgio De Vecchi - Giulia Di Lenarda - gerdastudioMahalla – Uzbekistan Pavilion. Image © Giorgio De Vecchi - Giulia Di Lenarda - gerdastudio+ 413

Commissioner: Arts and Culture Development Foundation under the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Curators: Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein
Exhibitors: Carlos Casas, Bas Princen
Venue: Arsenale

We invite you to check out ArchDaily's comprehensive coverage of the Venice Architecture Biennale 2021, and watch our official playlist on Youtube featuring exclusive interviews with architects and curators of the Biennale.


Related Article

"Architecture is a Medium that Can Make a Difference": In Conversation with Hashim Sarkis at the 2021 Venice Architecture Biennale

Image gallery

See allShow less
About this author
Cite: Nicolás Valencia. "Meet the Full List of the 60 National Pavilions at the Venice Biennale 2021" 14 Jun 2021. ArchDaily. Accessed . <https://www.archdaily.com/962010/meet-the-full-list-of-the-60-national-pavilions-at-the-venice-biennale-2021> ISSN 0719-8884