the world's most visited architecture website
All
Projects
Products
Events
Competitions
  1. ArchDaily
  2. Architecture News
  3. Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2015 National Architecture Awards

Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2015 National Architecture Awards

Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2015 National Architecture Awards
Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2015 National Architecture Awards, Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings
Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings

The 2015 winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards have been announced at a ceremony in Brisbane.

Overall, 42 projects received 46 awards in 14 categories, including commercial, public, and interior architecture. Winners were selected by a jury from the Chapter Architecture Awards, held earlier this year.

Read on after the break for a list of the winners.

Commercial Architecture

Harry Seidler Award – 50 Martin Place / JPW (NSW)


Harry Seidler Award – 50 Martin Place / JPW (NSW)
. Image © Peter Bennetts
Harry Seidler Award – 50 Martin Place / JPW (NSW)
. Image © Peter Bennetts

National Award – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central / HDR Rice Daubney (NSW)

National Award – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central / HDR Rice Daubney (NSW) . Image © Brett Boardman
National Award – The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central / HDR Rice Daubney (NSW) . Image © Brett Boardman

Educational Architecture

Daryl Jackson Award – Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne / John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration (Vic)

Daryl Jackson Award – Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne / John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings
Daryl Jackson Award – Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne / John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings

National Award – UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 / Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN (NSW)

National Award – UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 / Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN (NSW) . Image © Darren Bradley
National Award – UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 / Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN (NSW) . Image © Darren Bradley

Enduring Architecture


National Enduring Architecture Award – Council House / Howlett & Bailey Architects (WA)

National Enduring Architecture Award – Council House / Howlett & Bailey Architects (WA) . Image Courtesy of Philip Griffith
National Enduring Architecture Award – Council House / Howlett & Bailey Architects (WA) . Image Courtesy of Philip Griffith

Heritage

Lachlan Macquarie Award – Irving Street Brewery / Tzannes Associates (NSW)

Lachlan Macquarie Award – Irving Street Brewery / Tzannes Associates (NSW) . Image © John Gollings
Lachlan Macquarie Award – Irving Street Brewery / Tzannes Associates (NSW) . Image © John Gollings

National Award – The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale / Design 5 – Architects (NSW)


National Award – The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale / Design 5 – Architects (NSW)
. Image Courtesy of The Australian Institute of Architects
National Award – The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale / Design 5 – Architects (NSW)
. Image Courtesy of The Australian Institute of Architects

National Award – Coriyule / Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture (Vic)

National Award – Coriyule / Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture (Vic) . Image © Hin Lim
National Award – Coriyule / Bryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture (Vic) . Image © Hin Lim

National Award – #thebarnTAS / workbylizandalex (Tas)

National Award – #thebarnTAS / workbylizandalex (Tas) . Image © Matt Sansom
National Award – #thebarnTAS / workbylizandalex (Tas) . Image © Matt Sansom

Interior Architecture

Emil Sodersten Award – Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre / Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (NSW)

Emil Sodersten Award – Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre / Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (NSW). Image © Christian Mushenko
Emil Sodersten Award – Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre / Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (NSW). Image © Christian Mushenko

National Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute / HASSELL (Qld)

National Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute / HASSELL (Qld) . Image © Angus Martin
National Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute / HASSELL (Qld) . Image © Angus Martin

International Architecture

Jørn Utzon Award – Pico Branch Library / Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States)

Jørn Utzon Award – Pico Branch Library / Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States)
. Image © Eric Staudenmaier
Jørn Utzon Award – Pico Branch Library / Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc. (United States)
. Image © Eric Staudenmaier

Australian Award – Aman, Tokyo / Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)

Australian Award – Aman, Tokyo / Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
. Image Courtesy of The Australian Institute of Architects
Australian Award – Aman, Tokyo / Kerry Hill Architects (Japan)
. Image Courtesy of The Australian Institute of Architects

Australian Award - Gloucestershire Garden Room / robert grace architecture (United Kingdom)

Australian Award - Gloucestershire Garden Room / robert grace architecture (United Kingdom) . Image © Jesper Ray
Australian Award - Gloucestershire Garden Room / robert grace architecture (United Kingdom) . Image © Jesper Ray

Public Architecture

Sir Zelman Cowen Award - Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance / ARM Architecture (Vic)


Sir Zelman Cowen Award - Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance / ARM Architecture (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings
Sir Zelman Cowen Award - Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance / ARM Architecture (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings

National Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment / Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)

National Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment / Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA) . Image © John Gollings
National Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment / Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA) . Image © John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Tower House / Andrew Maynard Architects (Vic)

Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Tower House / Andrew Maynard Architects (Vic) . Image © Peter Bennetts
Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Tower House / Andrew Maynard Architects (Vic) . Image © Peter Bennetts

National Award – Local House / MAKE Architecture (Vic)

National Award – Local House / MAKE Architecture (Vic)
. Image © Peter Bennetts
National Award – Local House / MAKE Architecture (Vic)
. Image © Peter Bennetts

National Award – Orama / Smart Design Studio (NSW)


National Award – Orama / Smart Design Studio (NSW)
. Image © Sharrin Rees
National Award – Orama / Smart Design Studio (NSW)
. Image © Sharrin Rees

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Boyd Award – Planchonella House / Jesse Bennett Architect Builder (Qld)

Robin Boyd Award – Planchonella House / Jesse Bennett Architect Builder (Qld) . Image © Sean Fennessy
Robin Boyd Award – Planchonella House / Jesse Bennett Architect Builder (Qld) . Image © Sean Fennessy

National Award – Light House / Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW)


National Award – Light House / Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW)
. Image © Peter Stutchbury
National Award – Light House / Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW)
. Image © Peter Stutchbury

National Award – Sawmill House / Archier (Vic)

National Award – Sawmill House / Archier (Vic)
. Image © Benjamin Hosking
National Award – Sawmill House / Archier (Vic)
. Image © Benjamin Hosking

National Award – Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach / Robin Williams Architect (Vic)

National Award – Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach / Robin Williams Architect (Vic) . Image © Dean Bradley
National Award – Villa Marittima, St Andrews Beach / Robin Williams Architect (Vic) . Image © Dean Bradley

National Award – Balmoral House / Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison (NSW)

National Award – Balmoral House / Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison (NSW) . Image © Brett Boardman
National Award – Balmoral House / Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison (NSW) . Image © Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)

Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings
Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings

National Award – Studios 54 / Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects (NSW)

National Award – Studios 54 / Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects (NSW) . Image © Aaron Murray / Alexander Rink
National Award – Studios 54 / Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects (NSW) . Image © Aaron Murray / Alexander Rink

Small Project Architecture

Nicholas Murcutt Award – #thebarnTAS / workbylizandalex (Tas)


Nicholas Murcutt Award – #thebarnTAS / workbylizandalex (Tas)
. Image © Matt Sansom
Nicholas Murcutt Award – #thebarnTAS / workbylizandalex (Tas)
. Image © Matt Sansom

Sustainable Architecture

David Oppenheim Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute / HASSELL (Qld)


David Oppenheim Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute / HASSELL (Qld)
. Image © Peter Bennetts
David Oppenheim Award – The University of Queensland Global Change Institute / HASSELL (Qld)
. Image © Peter Bennetts

National Award – Bethanga House / tUG workshop (Vic)

National Award – Bethanga House / tUG workshop (Vic)
. Image © Trevor Mein
National Award – Bethanga House / tUG workshop (Vic)
. Image © Trevor Mein

National Award – Library at The Dock / Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record) (Vic)

National Award – Library at The Dock / Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record) (Vic) . Image © Diana Snape
National Award – Library at The Dock / Clare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record) (Vic) . Image © Diana Snape

Urban Design

Walter Burley Griffin Award – NewActon Precinct / Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)


Walter Burley Griffin Award – NewActon Precinct / Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)
. Image © John Gollings
Walter Burley Griffin Award – NewActon Precinct / Fender Katsalidis Architects (ACT)
. Image © John Gollings

National Award – Monash University North West Precinct / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan) (Vic)

National Award – Monash University North West Precinct / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan) (Vic) . Image © Peter Clarke
National Award – Monash University North West Precinct / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan) (Vic) . Image © Peter Clarke

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment / Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)


Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment / Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)
. Image © Drew Lenman
Award – Adelaide Oval Redevelopment / Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley (SA)
. Image © Drew Lenman

News via the Australian Institute of Architects.

View the complete gallery

About this author
Cite: Sabrina Santos. "Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2015 National Architecture Awards" 11 Nov 2015. ArchDaily. Accessed . <https://www.archdaily.com/776822/australian-institute-of-architects-announces-2015-national-architecture-awards/> ISSN 0719-8884
Frederick Romberg Award – Upper House / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects (Vic)
. Image © John Gollings

澳大利亚建筑师学会公布2015年全国建筑奖项

You've started following your first account!

Did you know?

You'll now receive updates based on what you follow! Personalize your stream and start following your favorite authors, offices and users.