Flinders Lane Apartment / Clare Cousins Architects

© Lisbeth Grosmann

Architects: Clare Cousins Architects
Location: Flinders Lane, VIC, Australia
Interior Designer: Dita Beluli
Graduate Architect: Jessie Fowler
Area: 75.0 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Lisbeth Grosmann

Oxlade Drive House / James Russell Architect

© Toby Scott

Architects: James Russell Architect
Location: QLD, Australia
Design Team: James Russell, Andrew Shindler & John Ellway
Area: 210.0 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Toby Scott

Kerferd / Whiting Architects

© Sharyn Cairns

Architects: Whiting Architects
Location: VIC 3206,
Area: 240.0 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Sharyn Cairns

Hover House / Bower Architecture

© Shannon McGrath

Architects: Bower Architecture
Location: Mount Martha, VIC,
Area: 260 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Shannon McGrath

The POD / Whiting Architects

© Sharyn Cairns

Architects: Whiting Architects
Location: , VIC,
Area: 1,000 sqm
Year: 2012
Photographs: Sharyn Cairns

Modern Masters Of Materiality: An Interview With Australia’s Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

The Cloudy Bay Winery in New Zealand conveys TZG’s love for timeless materials. Image © Mike Rolfe

With conscious material choices, Australian architects Tonkin Zulaikha Greer are known for their ability to integrate buildings into a city’s existing fabric. Michael Holt, editor of the Australian Design Review, caught up with partner Tim Greer, for the following interview, picking his brain on materiality, site, history and more. 

Since the practice’s inception in 1988, Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (TZG) has become expert in the reuse of existing built fabric and how best to reintroduce the past into the contemporary. Through projects such as the restoration of Hyde Park Barracks, the National Arboretum Canberra (featured in AR131–Present), Carriageworks, and Reservoir Gardens, certain design characteristics are notable: volumetric boxes, a shifting in typology, an overarching and encompassing ceiling or roof plane, a restricted material palette, and working-off the existing while simultaneously revealing the existing.

Woods Bagot Excels at 2014 South Australia Architecture Awards

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute / Woods Bagot. Image © Peter Clarke

The has announced the winners of its 2014 South Australia . This year, the star of the show was the South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot, which won a total of five awards: COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture, the Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture, the Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture, Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, and the Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture.

The jury commended Woods Bagot‘s project, saying that it “operates as a catalyst on multiple levels – a catalyst for the urban regeneration of the precinct; a catalyst and new exemplar for the city; and a catalyst for the state, evidencing step change in attitudes to both design and research.”

Read on after the break to see all the winners

Southern Outlet House / Philip M Dingemanse

© Jonathan Wherrett

Architects: Philip M Dingemanse
Location: Launceston TAS,
Area: 216.0 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Jonathan Wherrett

Paddington Residence / Ellivo Architects

© Scott Burrows

Architects: Ellivo Architects
Location: QLD 4064,
Architect In Charge: Salvador Farrajota
Interior Designer: Tanya Zealey
Lead Architect/Designer: Mason Cowle
Year: 2014
Photographs: Scott Burrows

Denton Corker Marshall To Design First 21st Century Pavilion in Venice’s Giardini

©

Australia’s new pavilion for the 2015 Venice Art Biennale will be, in the words of featured artist Fiona Hall, “a minefield of madness, badness, and sadness in equal measure.” Designed by firm Denton Corker Marshall, (who also designed the Stonehenge Visitor Centre), the project will replace the 25 year old temporary pavilion designed by Phillip Cox and will be the first building constructed on the Giardini in two decades. 

Australian Plant Bank / BVN Donovan Hill

© John Gollings

Architects: BVN Donovan Hill
Location: Mount Annan, NSW,
Architect In Charge: Alex Chaston
Project Director: Peter Titmuss
Project Principal: James Grose
Year: 2013
Photographs: John Gollings

Australian Institute of Architects 2014 Northern Territory Awards Winners Announced

Strohmayr House / Troppo Architects. Image © Fiona Morrison

The winners of the Australian Institute of Architects‘ 2014 Northern Territory were announced last night – continuing a strong year for Troppo Architects, who won four awards to add to their Australian Institute of Architects Gold Medal, which they received in March. Troppo took home the Territory’s top award, the Tracy Memorial Award, in addition to the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture, the Enduring Architecture Award, and the award for Residential Alterations & Additions.

Other winners on the night included Mode Design and Dunn & Hillam Architects, who each took home one award and one commendation. Neeson Murcutt Architects also bagged a Small Projects Award just a day after a very successful outing in the New South Wales Awards.

Read on after the break for all the winners

Australian Institute of Architects Announces 2014 NSW Awards

One Central Park / PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel. Image © Simon Wood

The Australian Institute of Architects announced its 2014 NSW Architecture in a ceremony held in Sydney last night. Among the 42 Awards and 18 Commendations given out, perhaps the biggest winner was Neeson Murcutt Architects, whose Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade won the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, the Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Architecture, and was a joint winner of the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

In awarding the scheme by Neeson Murcutt Architects, the jury noted that it was “a rare synthesis of art and landscape, urban design and architecture” making the experience ”a delight in every detail.”

See the full list of 69 Awards, Prizes and Commendations after the break

Bambara Street / Shaun Lockyer Architects

© Scott Burrows

Architects: Shaun Lockyer Architects
Location: North , Queensland,
Architect In Charge: Shaun Lockyer
Project Architect: Neva Wethereld
Area: 325 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Scott Burrows

Boarding House / Shaun Lockyer Architects

© Scott Burrows

Architects: Shaun Lockyer Architects
Location: River, Queensland, Australia
Architect In Charge: Shaun Lockyer
Project Architect: Neva Wethereld
Year: 2013
Photographs: Scott Burrows

Birralee Primary School / Kerstin Thompson Architects

© Derwek Swalwell

Architects: Kerstin Thompson Architects
Location: , VIC, Australia
Design Team: Kerstin Thompson, Kelley Mackay, Tim Heron, Lynn Chew, Michael Archibald, William Samuels
Program & Project Management: Arup
Year: 2013
Photographs: Derwek Swalwell

Wertheim Factory Conversion / Kerstin Thompson Architects

© Derek Swalwell

Architects: Kerstin Thompson Architects
Location: 22/50 Bendigo Street, , VIC,
Photographs: Derek Swalwell, Shannon McGrath

Elwood House / Robert Nichol & Sons

© Michael Evans

Architects: Robert Nichol & Sons
Location: , VIC,
Design Team: David Nicholson, Brett Robertson, Vonne Yang, Jason Chongue, Fiona Plaisted
Area: 248 sqm
Year: 2013
Photographs: Michael Evans