Shortlist for LEAF Awards 2012

  • 30 Jun 2012
  • by
  • Awards mini
Daeyang Gallery & House by Steven Holl Architects / © Iwan Baan

The LEAF Awards, now in its 9th year, honors the architects designing the buildings and solutions that are setting the benchmark for the international architectural community. The shortlist this year was recently announced and the final winners will be announced September 21. Information on the shortlist winners in the corresponding categories of Mixed-Use, Residential (single occupancy), Residential (multiple occupancy), Commercial, International Interior Design, Refurbishment, Young Architect, Public Building, Best Sustainable Building, and Best Future Building after the break.Mixed – Use Building of the year:

- Steven Holl Architects, with Daeyang Gallery & House, Seoul, South Korea
- Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects, with Tidemill Academy & Deptford Lounge, Deptford, UK

Residential Building of the year (Single Occupancy):

- Studiomk27, with Cobogo House Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Sou Fujimoto Architects, with House like a single Tree, Tokyo, Japan Architectureburo Govaert & Vanhoutte, with House Roces, Bruges, Belgium Sanjay Puri Architects, with Courtyard House, Rajasthan, India
- Peter Rose & Partners, with East House, Chilmark, Massachusetts, US

Residential Building of the year (Multiple Occupancy):

- Studio Daniel Libeskind, DCA Architects PTE Ltd, with Reflections at Keppel Bay, Singapore
- Rafiq Azam, with SA Residence, Dhaka, Bangladesh
- Gonzalo Mardones Architecture Studio, with Ignacia Apartments, Santiago, Chile
- Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanioglu, with Loft Gardens, Levent, Istanbul

Commercial Building of the year:

- Vittorio Grassi Architetto & Partners, with Koa Zambon Company Restaurant, Bresso, Italy
- Mossessian & Partners, with 5 Merchant Square, London, UK
- David Chipperfield Architects, with Peek & Cloppenburg Flagship Store Vienna, Austria
- WOW Architects, with Vivanta Hotel, Bangalore, India
- Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanioglu, with Asmacati Shopping &meeting point, Balcova, Turkey
- Peter Rose & Partners, with Housing Tower at Kripalu Center for Yoga & Health, Stockbridge, US

International Interior Design Award:

- Hironaka Ogawa & Associates, with Forest Chapel, Gunma, Japan
- Billard Leece Partnership & Bates Smart with HKS, with The Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne, Australia
- Isay Weinfeld, with Rodeio Restaurant, Sao Paulo, Brazil
- Kay Elliott, with Titanic Belfast, Belfast, UK

Refurbishment of the year:

- Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects, with The Granary, London, UK
- Magma Architecture, with Masrah Al Qasba Theatre, Emirate of Sharjah, UAE
- Pepe Gascon Arquitectura, with Sant Miquel Special Education School, Sant Feliu de Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain.
- Hugh Broughton Architects, with Maidstone Museum East Wing, Kent, UK

Young Architect of the year award:

- Zai Shirakawa, with Enbutsu-do Hall & Eifuku-ji Temple, Ehime Prefecture, Shikoku, Japan
- Martin Gruenanger, with Green Knot, Graz, Austria
- Marco Guarnieri, with 2 Whites Grounds, London, UK

Public Building of the year:

- Studio Daniel Libeskind, with Dresden Museum of Military History, Dresden, Germany
- GPY Arquitectos, with SEGAI Research Centre, University of La Laguna, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
- Sou Fujimoto Architects, with Musashino Art University Museum & Library, Tokyo, Japan
- Billard Leece Partnership & Bates Smart with HKS, with TheRoyal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne, Australia.
- Stephen Marshall Architects, with Rothschild Foundation Archive, Waddesdon, UK Isay Weinfeld, with Hotel Fasano Boa Vista, Porto Feliz, Brazil

Best Sustainable Development:

- Magma Architecture, with London Shooting Ranges, Woolwich, London, UK
- Iotti + Pavarani Architetti, with Domus Technica (centre for advanced training), Brescello, Italy
- Paolo Verducci Architetti, with New Headquarters for Archimede Solar Energy, Massa Martana, Italy
- Arup Associates, with Druk White Lotus School, Shey, India

Best Future Building:

- Skidmore Owings + Merrill, with Manhattan Loft Gardens, London, UK
- 3XN Architects, with Green School Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden
- Aedas Limited, with CX 2-1, Singapore
- Aedas Limited, with Oasis Mall, Sanya, China
- Aedas Limited, with Express Rail Link West Kowloon Terminus, Hong Kong, China
- Mossessian & Partners, with Place Lalla Yeddouna, Fez, Morocco
- MZ Architects, with The Rock Stadium, Al Ain, UAE
- Sanjay Puri Architects, with Chapel at Murcia, Murcia, Spain
- Victor Sala Bori, with Landscraper, Castelldefels, Spain

For more information on the LEAF Awards, please visit here.

Cite: Furuto, Alison. "Shortlist for LEAF Awards 2012" 30 Jun 2012. ArchDaily. Accessed 27 Aug 2014. <http://www.archdaily.com/?p=247983>

2 comments

  1. Thumb up Thumb down +4

    Libeskind is a contender? What’s the category? “Worst building by an over-rated clown?”

  2. Thumb up Thumb down +5

    Daniel Libeskind’s Dresden Museum addition should be in the “Worst Mutilation of an Historic Structure” category.

Share your thoughts