All
Projects
Products
Events
Competitions

Aalto University Wood Program

BROWSE ALL FROM THIS FIRM HERE

Kohta Train Station / Aalto University Wood Program

02:00 - 15 September, 2019
Kohta Train Station / Aalto University Wood Program, © Tuomas Uusheimo
© Tuomas Uusheimo

© Tuomas Uusheimo © Sandra Park © Sandra Park © Tuomas Uusheimo + 20

  • Architects

  • Location

    45610 Koria, Finland
  • Category

  • Design Team

    Daniela Alatorre, Anton Aluja, Maritta Antoniazzi, Bettina Baggenstos, Sofia Belova, Tamara Borges, Jon Farmer, Taisuke Hayashi, Theresa Herlich, Yu Kono, Esteban Lozada, Tomas Millan, Michika Nakamura, Kristian Penttinen, Juan Carlos Prazmowski, Kevin Silary & Minako Suzuki
  • Area

    35.0 m2
  • Project Year

    2019
  • Photographs

A•lava / Aalto University Wood Program

02:00 - 12 July, 2017
A•lava / Aalto University Wood Program, © Marc Goodwin
© Marc Goodwin

© Marc Goodwin © Marc Goodwin © Philip Tidwell © Philip Tidwell + 33

Kokoon / Aalto University Wood Program

05:00 - 19 August, 2016
Kokoon  / Aalto University Wood Program, © Marc Goodwin
© Marc Goodwin

© LéaPfister Courtesy of  Aalto University Wood Program © LéaPfister © Marc Goodwin + 53

Liina Transitional Shelter / Aalto University Wood Program

00:00 - 11 October, 2011
Liina Transitional Shelter / Aalto University Wood Program, Courtesy of  aalto university wood program
Courtesy of aalto university wood program

Courtesy of  aalto university wood program Courtesy of  aalto university wood program Courtesy of  aalto university wood program Courtesy of  aalto university wood program + 17

  • Architects

  • Location

    Finland
  • Category

  • Student Design Team

    Signe Aarset Loe (Norway), Miguel Castillo Lopez (Spain), Aleksandar Cherepnalkoski (Macedonia), Megan Groth (USA), Vladimir Ilic (Serbia), Rebecca Littman-Smith (USA), Marta Marcos Marono (Spain), Maria Mor Pera (Spain), Chaeham Oh (Korea), Hugo Plagnol (France), Bernardo Richter (Brazil), Einari Sutinen (Finland), Dmitry Troyanovsky (Australia)
  • Professors and Tutors (Architects)

    Pekka Heikkinen, Matti Kuittinen, Pentti Raiski, Cristina Santamaria Nogueira
  • Architectural Student Tutors

    Ransu Helenius, Mikko Merz
  • Structural Designer

    Ulla Hakulinen (Finland), Kai Nordberg (Finland)
  • Wood Engineers

    Kristoffer Gull (Finland), Annukka Hirsi (Finland), Emil Jansson (Finland), Samuli Kimpimäki (Finland), Olli Koski (Finland), Pasi Salminen (Finland), Arefi Shaghajevg (Finland), Hanna-Maija Tikka (Finland), Tiina Varetsalo (Finland)
  • Engineer

    Hannu Hirsi
  • Project Year

    2011