Elwood House / Robert Nichol & Sons

01:00 - 22 June, 2014
Elwood House / Robert Nichol & Sons, © Michael Evans
© Michael Evans
  • Architects

  • Location

    Elwood VIC 3184, Australia
  • Design Team

    David Nicholson, Brett Robertson, Vonne Yang, Jason Chongue, Fiona Plaisted
  • Interior Designer

    Dominique Rizzotto
  • Area

    248.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2013
  • Photographs

© Michael Evans © Michael Evans © Michael Evans © Michael Evans +15

St Kilda West / Kennedy Nolan

01:00 - 20 June, 2014
St Kilda West / Kennedy Nolan , © Derek Swalwell
© Derek Swalwell
  • Architects

  • Location

    St Kilda West VIC 3182, Australia
  • Design Team

    Matilda Blazey, Rachel Nolan, Patrick Kennedy
  • Builder

    Overend Construction
  • Project Year

    2013
  • Photographs

© Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell +13

SIEC / MPH Architects

01:00 - 19 June, 2014
SIEC / MPH Architects, © David Sievers
© David Sievers
  • Architects

  • Location

    TAFE SA Tonsley Campus, 1284 South Road, Clovelly Park SA 5042, Australia
  • Architect in Charge

    Tony Materne
  • Project Leader

    Peter Hoare
  • Design Team

    Thomas Hansen, Vicki Jacobs, Carlo Pennino, Tonia Mudie, Sally Bostock, Matt Spinaze, Daniel Pike, James Jones, Maureen Fry, Diana Thompson
  • Area

    43000.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2013
  • Photographs

© David Sievers © David Sievers © David Sievers © David Sievers +22

Sneakerboy Store / March Studio

01:00 - 18 June, 2014
Sneakerboy Store  / March Studio, © Peter Bennetts
© Peter Bennetts
  • Architects

  • Location

    265/279 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia
  • Area

    70.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2014
  • Photographs

© Peter Bennetts © Peter Bennetts © Peter Bennetts © Peter Bennetts +26

Fairbairn House / Inglis Architects

01:00 - 16 June, 2014
Fairbairn House  / Inglis Architects, © Derek Swalwell
© Derek Swalwell

© Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell +29

374 Hamilton / Bourne Blue Architects

01:00 - 15 June, 2014
374 Hamilton / Bourne Blue Architects, © Shane Blue
© Shane Blue

© Shane Blue © Shane Blue © Shane Blue © Shane Blue +25

KUD STUDIO / Kavellaris Urban Design

01:00 - 15 June, 2014
KUD STUDIO / Kavellaris Urban Design, © Peter Clarke
© Peter Clarke

© Peter Clarke © Peter Clarke © Peter Clarke © Peter Clarke +25

Hotel Hotel Lobby and Nishi Grand Stair Interior / March Studio

01:00 - 15 June, 2014
Hotel Hotel Lobby and Nishi Grand Stair Interior / March Studio, © John Gollings
© John Gollings
  • Architects

  • Location

    25 Edinburgh Avenue, Canberra ACT 2601, Australia
  • Design Team

    Rodney Eggleston, Sam Rice, Julian Canterbury, Jack Crocker, Jono Ware, Haslett Grounds, Patrick Macasaet
  • Photographs

    John Gollings, Courtesy of March Studio, Rodney Eggleston

Courtesy of March Studio Courtesy of March Studio Courtesy of March Studio Courtesy of March Studio +50

Australian Institute of Architects Announces Winner of 2014 ACT Awards

01:00 - 14 June, 2014
Australian Institute of Architects Announces Winner of 2014 ACT Awards, Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design – National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean. Image © Brett Boardman
Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design – National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean. Image © Brett Boardman

The Australian Institute of Architects have announced 35 awards out of a record 51 entries for the ACT Architecture Awards. The star of the show was Tonkin Zulaikha Greer’s (TZG) National Arboretum, which after winning the 2013 Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture last year received the highest prize of the Canberra Medallion.

Other awards included an Enduring Architecture award for Enrico Taglietti's 1979 project 'Apostolic Nunciature'; and the Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore in association with Mo Atelier Szeto - which won the Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture, the Art in Architecture Prize and a commendation in the INLITE Light in Architecture Prize.

Read on after the break for the full list of awards

Commendation – Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands by Philip Leeson Architects. Image © Ben Wrigley Romaldo Giugola Award for Public Architecture – Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore Architects in Association with Mo Atelier Szeto. Image © Ben Wrigley Commendation – Narrabundah House + Studio by Jigsaw Housing. Image © Rodrigo Vargas W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture – Hotel Hotel by March Studio. Image © John Gollings +35

Make Architects Picked for Sydney's Wynyard Station Overhaul

01:00 - 12 June, 2014
Make Architects Picked for Sydney's Wynyard Station Overhaul, © Make Architects
© Make Architects

Make Architects have been selected from a shortlist of five practices to renovate the area around Sydney's Wynyard Station, beating SOM, Grimshaw, Bates Smart and Ingenhoven to the $1 billion project.

The scheme, called One Carrington Street, involves the renovation of the historic Shell House, creation of a new 27-story, 58,000 square metre office tower, a new eastern transit hall for Wynyard Station including 5,000 square metres of retail space, and a new grand entrance to Wynyard Station from George and Carrington Streets.

More on the scheme after the break

Unit T2 for Goodman / MAKE Creative

01:00 - 9 June, 2014
Unit T2 for Goodman / MAKE Creative, © Luc Remond
© Luc Remond

© Luc Remond © Luc Remond © Luc Remond © Luc Remond +11

Ansarada / Those Architects

01:00 - 6 June, 2014
Ansarada / Those Architects, © Brett Boardman
© Brett Boardman
  • Architects

  • Location

    Sydney NSW, Australia
  • Design Team

    Ben Mitchell, Simon Addinall, Justin Smith, Geordie McKenzie, Goran Momircevski
  • Area

    850.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2014
  • Photographs

© Brett Boardman © Brett Boardman © Brett Boardman © Brett Boardman +21

Tamarama Kiosk / Lahznimmo Architects

01:00 - 4 June, 2014
© Brett Boardman
© Brett Boardman

© Brett Boardman © Brett Boardman © Brett Boardman © Brett Boardman +18

Catholic Leadership Centre / Woods Bagot

01:00 - 24 May, 2014
© Peter Bennetts
© Peter Bennetts
  • Interior Designers

  • Location

    East Melbourne VIC, Australia
  • Design Team

    Ben Haylock, Bill Botelho, Destine Yazgin, Frank Rog, Ian Munro, Kate Frear, Kel Dennis, Lawrence Ng, Michael Fryer, Nicholas Bowker-Dunn, Peter Korkolis, Sue Fenton, Tom Haylock, Winnie Kwok
  • Project Year

    2012
  • Photographs

© Peter Bennetts © Peter Bennetts © Peter Bennetts © Peter Bennetts +18

Love Building / CHT

01:00 - 21 May, 2014
Love Building / CHT, © John Gollings
© John Gollings
  • Architects

  • Location

    Leveson Street, North Melbourne VIC, Australia
  • Design Director

    Ivan Turcinov
  • Project Director

    David Carabott
  • Project Leader

    Nathan Byron
  • Architect

    Johan Hermijanto
  • Detail Documenter

    Andreas Hudaja
  • Area

    2750.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2013
  • Photographs

© John Gollings © John Gollings © John Gollings © John Gollings +19

Deakin University Regional Community Health Hub [REACH] / DesignInc

01:00 - 21 May, 2014
Deakin University Regional Community Health Hub [REACH] / DesignInc, © Sarah Louise Photography
© Sarah Louise Photography
  • Architects

  • Location

    75 Pigdons Road, Waurn Ponds VIC 3216, Australia
  • Design Team

    Rohan Wilson, Christon Batey-Smith, John Loftus Hill, Roger Schmidt, Tim Walpole-Walsh, Costa Papadopoulos, Sonya Montgomerie, Peter Whiter, Philip Weatherlake, Wilson Heng, Kylee McQualter, Afrodite Moulatsiotis, Christopher Free, Travers Cunnington
  • Area

    8000.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2013
  • Photographs

© Sarah Louise Photography © Sarah Louise Photography © Sarah Louise Photography © Sarah Louise Photography +21

Paramount Studios Building / Fox Johnston

01:00 - 16 May, 2014
Paramount Studios Building / Fox Johnston, © Simon Wood
© Simon Wood
  • Architects

  • Location

    80 Commonwealth Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia
  • Practice

    Fox Johnston Architects with Barton and McCarthy, Don Cameron and Fearns Studio
  • Photographs

© Simon Wood © Simon Wood © Simon Wood © Simon Wood +26

Brighton Townhouses / Martin Friedrich Architects

01:00 - 16 May, 2014
Brighton Townhouses / Martin Friedrich Architects, © Derek Swalwell
© Derek Swalwell
  • Architects

  • Location

    Brighton VIC 3186, Australia
  • Design Principal

    Martin Friedrich
  • Project Architects

    Michael Ceckiewicz , Kris Treagus and Prashanth Iyer
  • Area

    519.0 sqm
  • Project Year

    2013
  • Photographs

    Derek Swalwell, Courtesy of Martin Friedrich, Gerard Warrener

Courtesy of Martin Friedrich Courtesy of Martin Friedrich © Derek Swalwell © Derek Swalwell +28