ArchDaily | Broadcasting Architecture Worldwidethe world's most visited architecture website
i

Sign up now and start saving and organizing your favorite architecture projects and photos

i

Find the most inspiring products for your projects in our Product Catalog.

i

Get the ArchDaily Chrome Extension and be inspired with every new tab. Install here »

All
Projects
Products
Events
Competitions
Navigate articles using your keyboard
  1. ArchDaily
  2. News
  3. 420 Projects Nominated for the 2015 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies Van der Rohe Award

420 Projects Nominated for the 2015 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies Van der Rohe Award

420 Projects Nominated for the 2015 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies Van der Rohe Award
420 Projects Nominated for the 2015 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies Van der Rohe Award

The European Commission and the Fundació Mies van der Rohe have selected 420 projects to compete for the 2015 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award. The nominations span 36 countries, with the most nominated projects coming from Spain. Twenty-seven percent of the shortlisted projects are housing related, while 24% are cultural facilities, 11% are education-related and the remaining 33% are sport, commercial, governmental, transport and urban projects.

Established in 1987 by the European Union, the European Commission, the European Parliament and the Fundació Mies van der Rohe – Barcelona, the 60.000€ Mies Van der Rohe award is one of the most prestigious and important awards for European architecture.  The prize is awarded biennially to works that have been completed in the past two years. Previous winners have included the Harpa Concert Hall and Conference Centre in Reykjavik, designed by the Danish architectural firm Henning Larsen in collaboration with the Islandic practice Batteríið and the artist Olafur Elíasson, and the Neues Museum in Berlin, designed by David Chipperfield Architects and Julian Harrap.

An Emerging Architect prize for professionals beginning their career as well as the Young Talent Architecture Prize (YTAP) for the best European master’s projects from 2014 will also be awarded. In addition, this year for the first time the jury will include a client who has supported high quality architecture and commissioned projects to European architects. The jury will select the shortlisted projects by the end of January 2015.

Read on after the break for the members of the jury, the full list of all 420 nominated projects and ArchDaily's exclusive Mies van der Rohe Award infographic. 

Jury Members:

Practicing Architects

  • Cino Zucchi, Chair of the Jury, Principle, Cino Zucchi  Architetti, Milan

  • Margarita Jover, Principle, aldayjover architecture and landscape, Charlottesville and Barcelona
  • Lene Tranberg, Principle, Lundgaard & Tranberg, Copenhagen

  • Peter L. Wilson, Principle, Bolles + Wilson

Architecture Critic

  • Li Xiangning, Deputy Dean, College of Architecture & Urban Planning, Tongji University, Shanghai

Architecture Critic and Representative of the Prize Steering Committee

  • Tony Chapman, Head of Awards at RIBA, London

Upholder of high quality architecture as a Client

  • Hansjörg Mölk, CEO MPreis, Völs, Tirol 

Secretary of the Jury (without the right to vote)

  • Giovanna Carnevali, Director Fundació Mies van der Rohe, Barcelona

Coordinator of the Prize (without the right to vote)

  • Ivan Blasi, Architect

ALBANIA

  • Xlt House / Skënder Luarasi Architect (Tirana, Albania)
  • Bed And Bunker / POLIS University, FH Mainz (Lezhë, Albania)
  • Construction And Renovation Of The Headquarters Of The Bank Of Albania / Petreschi Architects (Tirana, Albania)
  • Central Veterinary Laboratory Of Albania / SymbioticA & Plan-Consult & Iproplan (Tirana, Albania)

AUSTRIA

  • 2226 / Baumschlager Eberle Lustenau GmbH (Lustenau, Austria)
  • Kressbad Bus Stop / Rintala Eggertsson Architects (Krumbach, Austria)
  • Community Cultural Center Ischgl / parc architekten (Ischgl, Austria)
  • Oase 22 / studio uek (Vienna, Austria)
  • High School Kufstein - Extention And Renovation / Wiesflecker Architekten zt gmbh (Kufstein, Austria)
  • Library & Learning Center / Vienna University Of Economics And Business / Zaha Hadid Architects (Vienna, Austria)
  • Garden House / Hertl Architekten (Steyr, Austria)
  • State Museum Vorarlberg / Cukrowicz Nachbaur Architekten (Bregenz, Austria)
  • Sonnwendviertel Education Campus / PPAG architects ztgmbh (Vienna, Austria)
  • Vinzirast-mittendrin / Gaupenraub +/- (Vienna, Austria)
  • House On The Moor / Architekt DI Bernardo Bader (Krumbach, Austria)
  • Co- Housing Vienna / einszueins architektur (Vienna, Austria)
  • Omicron Campus / Dietrich Untertrifaller Architekten (Klaus, Austria)
  • Powerplant Sohlstufe Salzburg / maxRIEDER & Erich Wagner (Salzburg, Austria)
  • Tip - Theater Im Palais: Extension, Refurbishment And Public Square / balloon_Wohofsky ZT-KG (Graz, Austria)
  • Festival Hall Erl / Delugan Meissl Associated Architects DMAA (Erl, Austria)
  • Museum Angerlehner / Wolf Architektur ZT GmbH (Thalheim / Wels, Austria)
  • Pan Residential Home / Werner Neuwirth, von Ballmoos Krucker Architekten, Sergison Bates architects(Vienna, Austria)
  • Campus Wu, Teaching Center / BUSarchitektur (Vienna, Austria)

BELGIUM

  • School Building Belvédère Wijnpers / Office Kersten Geers David Van Severen ( Leuven, Belgium) 
  • Hostel Wadi In Hoge Rielen / Studio Associato Bernardo Secchi - Paola Viganò / (Kasterlee, Belgium)
  • Crematorium / Coussée & Goris Architects, RCR Arquitectes (Holsbeek, Belgium)
  • Den Travoo / BOGDAN & VAN BROECK (Hoeilaart, Belgium)
  • Kau Gymnasium / URA Yves Malysse & Kiki Verbeeck (Brussels, Belgium)
  • Agc Glass Europe, New Headquarters / BEAI sa., Philippe SAMYN and PARTNERS sprl, architects & engineers ( Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
  • Kavel Houses / architecten de vylder vinck taillieu (Ghent, Belgium)
  • Court Of Justice / a2o-architecten, J. Mayer H., Lens°ass architects ( Hasselt, Belgium)
  • Tichel House / architecten de vylder vinck taillieu (Ghent, Belgium)
  • Community Center De Steen / ONO multiprofessionele architectenvennootschap ( Bocholt, Belgium)
  • Hasselt University - Faculty Of Law / noAarchitecten (Hasselt, Belgium)
  • Fire Station Berendrecht / Bovenbouw Architectuur (Antwerp, Belgium)
  • Montigny S Town Hall / V+ (Montigny-le-tilleul, Belgium)

BOSNIA - HERZEGOVINA

  • Administrative Building Of The Hydroelectric Plants On Drina / Mit-Arh (Visegrád, Bosnia - Herzegovina)
  • Nhrv House / FILTER ARHITEKTURA (Sarajevo, Bosnia - Herzegovina)
  • Dvor Housing / ahA+knAp, AHAKNAP/SAAHA (Sarajevo, Bosnia - Herzegovina)

BULGARIA

  • National Museum Complex - Phase I / Yanko Apostolov Architects (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • 2 Oaks House / OBIA (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Slight Slope Long House / I / O a r c h i t e c t s (Targoviste, Bulgaria)
  • Liubata / Aedes Studio (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Urban Module / Aedes Studio (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Kita Kindergarten / Conveyer (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Paleontological Museum / Foso & Simeon Stoilov Studio (Dorkovo, Bulgaria)
  • Industrial Base Dekko / ZOOM studio (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Aries Building / LP group (Sofia, Bulgaria)

CROATIA

  • Municipal Library Labin / gamulin/ grubisa/ presecan/ zalac (Labin, Croatia)
  • Ban Centar / DRUGI URED d.o.o. (Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Museum Of Archeology Zadar – Interior And Permanent Exhibition Setup / AB Forum (Zadar, Croatia)
  • Sport Hall And Square In Krk, Island Krk / Arhitektonski biro Turato (Krk, Island of Krk, Croatia)
  • Petar Zoranic Square And Sime Budinic Square In Zadar / Kostrencic i Krebel arhitekti (Zadar, Croatia)
  • Archeological Park Principij / Nenad Fabijanic (Rijeka, Croatia)
  • Villa Gumno / Arhitektonski biro Turato (Krk, Island of Krk, Croatia)
  • Histria Aromatica Homestead / MVA / mikelic vres arhitekti d.o.o (Bale, Croatia)

CYPRUS

  • Lyceum Arch. Makariou Iii, Dasoupoli / AL Architects (Nicosia, Cyprus)
  • White Walls - Jean Nouvel Tower 25 / Ateliers Jean Nouvel (Nicosia, Cyprus)
  • Leventis Art Gallery / Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios (Nicosia, Cyprus)
  • D House / Ozgur Dincyurek Architecture (Famagusta, Cyprus)
  • House 1203 / Simpraxis Architects (Ayios Theodoros, Cyprus)
  • Vlassides Winery / Eraclis Papachristou Architects (Limassol, Cyprus)
  • Pavilion At Architect's Residence / Kythreotis Architects (Nicosia, Cyprus)
  • Cyta Footbridge / Margarita Danou Architects (Limassol, Cyprus)
  • George Michael Residence / Vardas studio (Paphos, Cyprus)
  • Block 0704 / Simpraxis Architects (Nicosia, Cyprus)
  • Prodromos And Desi Residence / Vardas studio (Paphos, Cyprus)

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • The Gahura's Prospect Revitalization - Front Space Of The Cultural And University Centre In Zlín / ellement (Zlin, Czech Republic)
  • Science And Technology Centre In Ostrava / AP Atelier (Ostrava - Vítkovice, Czech Republic)
  • Krkonose Centre For Environmental Education / Petr Hájek Architekti (Vrchlabi, Czech Republic)
  • Guild House Slavonice / ov architekti, s.r.o (Slavonice, Czech Republic)
  • Biotop Facilities In Honetice / Prokš Přikryl architekti (Honetice, Czech Republic)
  • A1 House - Architects Own House As Confession / a1architects (Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Lighthouse And Museum Of Jara Cimrman / Hut architektury Martin Rajnis (Korenov - Prichovice, Czech Republic)
  • Chameleon House / Petr Hájek Architekti (Praha-Lipence, Czech Republic)
  • Prochazkova Apartment Building / AP Atelier (Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Lake Cabin / FAM Architekti / Feilden+Mawson (Doksy, Czech Republic)

DENMARK

  • Automotive Showroom In Herning / KRADS (Herning, Denmark)
  • Danish Maritime Museum / BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group (Helsingør, Denmark)
  • Vartov Square / Hall McKnight (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Moesgaard Museum / Henning Larsen Architects (Højbjerg, Denmark)
  • Møntergården / Maali & Lalanda MLA/S (Odense, Denmark)
  • The Monument Area In Jelling / Arkitekt Kristine Jensens Tegnestue (Jelling, Denmark)
  • Pelican Self Storage / Entasis (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • Childrens Home Of The Future / CEBRA (Kerteminde, Denmark)
  • Sdu University Of Southern Denmark Campus Kolding / Arkitekt Kristine Jensens Tegnestue, Henning Larsen Architects ( Kolding, Denmark)
  • Forfatterhuset Kindergarten / COBE (Copenhagen, Denmark)

ESTONIA

  • Kuressaare College Towing Tank Building / OÜ b210 (Kuressaare, Estonia)
  • Apartment Buildings Hiiu-suurtüki 4 / Alver Architects (Tallinn, Estonia)
  • Hedon Spa & Hotel / Allianss Arhitektid OÜ (Pärnu, Estonia)
  • Viljandi State High School / Salto architects (Viljandi, Estonia)
  • Noa Restaurant / Kamp Arhitektid OÜ, Pink OÜ (Interior design) (Tallinn, Estonia)
  • Tartu Nature House / KARISMA architects (Tartu, Estonia)

FINLAND

  • House Riihi / OOPEAA Office for Peripheral Architecture / Anssi Lassila (Alajärvi, Finland)
  • Serlachius Museum, Gösta Pavilion / MX-SI arcitectural studio, Huttunen-Lipasti-Pakkanen Architects (Mänttä, Finland)
  • Renovation And Extension Of The Kuopio City Theatre / ALA Architects Ltd., (Kuopio, Finland)
  • Arctia Headquarters / K2S Architects Ltd (Helsinki, Finland)
  • Café Birgitta / Talli (Helsinki, Finland)

FRANCE

  • Vincent Van Gogh Foundation / FLUOR architecture (Arles, France)
  • Euravenir Tower Lille / LAN (Local Architecture Network) (Lille, France)
  • Cultural Center "des Cordeliers" / Du Besset et Lyon (Lons le Saunier, France)
  • Soulages Museum / RCR Arquitectes (Rodez, France)
  • The Jetty | Walking On Water / Dietmar Feichtinger Architectes (Mont Saint-Michel, France)
  • "evolution" Ground / NP2F, D’ici là ( Alfortville, France)
  • Experimental Public Housing, Rue Des Orteaux / BNR architectes (Paris, France)
  • Quinconces Cultural Center / Babin+Renaud architectes (Le Mans, France)
  • Frac - Regional Contemporary Artwork Collection, North Region, Dunkerque / Lacaton & Vassal architectes (Dunkerque, France)
  • Water-treatment Plant / AWP office for territorial reconfiguration (Évry, France)
  • « The Ring Of Remembrance » International Ww1 Memorial Of Notre-dame-de-lorette / Agence d'Architecture Philippe Prost (Nord-Pas de Calais, France)
  • Strato / Hardel et Le Bihan (Paris, France)
  • Cultural & Sports Center, Saint-blaise / BRUTHER (Paris, France)
  • Sarzeau / RAUM (Sarzeau, France)
  • Outfront / La Ville Rayée (Antibes, France)
  • Museum Of European And Mediterranean Civilisations - Mucem / Rudy Ricciotti (Marseille, France)
  • Strasbourg School Of Architecture / Marc Mimram architecte (Strasbourg, France)
  • The Fondation Jérôme Seydoux-pathé / Renzo Piano Building Workshop (Paris, France)
  • Museum And Center For Research Into Biodiversity / Agence Guinée Potin (La Roche-sur-Yon, France)
  • Viavino, Wine Tourism Center In Lunel Country / atelierphilippemadec (Saint-Christol, France)
  • Welfar Centre For Children And Teenagers / Marjan Hessamfar et Joe Vérons (Paris, France)
  • Polyvalent Theater; Lille / Lacaton & Vassal architectes (Lille, France)
  • Day-care And Young Workers Hostel / Chartier Dalix Architectes / Avenier-Cornejo Architectes (Paris, France)
  • Frac Centre - Permanent And Temporary Exhibition Rooms / Jakob+Macfarlane (Orléans, France)
  • Marseille Vieux Port / Foster + Partners (Marseille, France) 

FYROM - MACEDONIA

  • House R / (Skopje, FYROM - Macedonia)
  • Ad Insurance Policy / Studio R (Skopje, FYROM - Macedonia)
  • Mobile Exhibition Gallery / ARHITEKTRI Studio (Skopje, FYROM - Macedonia)
  • Gd House / INOUTarchitettura (Skopje, FYROM - Macedonia)

GERMANY

  • Museum For Architectural Drawing / nps tchoban voss (Berlin, Germany)
  • Lwl - Museum Für Kunst Und Kultur / Staab Architekten (Münster, Germany)
  • Kunstmuseum Ahrenshoop / Staab Architekten (Ahrenshoop, Germany)
  • Antivilla / Brandlhuber+ Emde, Schneider (Potsdam, Germany)
  • Ravensburg Art Museum / Lederer Ragnarsdóttir Oei (Ravensburg, Germany)
  • Immanuel Church / Sauerbruch Hutton (Cologne, Germany)
  • Tour Total / Barkow Leibinger (Berlin, Germany)
  • Nrw State Archive / Ortner & Ortner Baukunst ZT GmbH (Duisburg, Germany)
  • Bauhaus Masters' Houses / Bruno Fioretti Marquez Architekten (Dessau, Germany)
  • One Man Sauna - Idleness In Bochum / modulorbeat (Bochum, Germany)
  • Gleisdreieck Park / Atelier Loidl (Berlin, Germany)
  • Bikini Berlin / Hild und K Berlin Planungs GmbH & Co. KG (Berlin, Germany)
  • Joseph Pschorr House / Kuehn Malvezzi (München, Germany)
  • House 36 / MBA/S Matthias Bauer Associates (Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Frankie&johnny Dormitories / Holzer Kobler Architekturen Berlin GmbH (Berlin, Germany)
  • Motorway Church In Wilnsdorf / schneider+schumacher (Wilnsdorf, Germany)
  • New Civic Centre In Wettstetten / Bembé Dellinger Architects (Wettstetten, Germany)
  • B10 / Werner Sobek Group GmbH (Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Footbridge Bleichwiese / schlaich bergermann und partner (Backnang, Germany)
  • Concert Hall In Blaibach / Peter Haimerl Architektur (Blaibach, Germany)
  • New Ministry Building / Staab Architekten (Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Hospitalhof In Stuttgart / Lederer Ragnarsdóttir Oei (Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Zk/u Center For Art And Urbanistics / KUNSTrePUBLIK (Berlin, Germany)
  • Coop-housing-project At The River Spree, Mixed Use + Low Cost + High Standard / fatkoehl architekten, BAR Architekten, Carpaneto Architekten Berlin, Die Zusammenarbeiter - Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH (Berlin, Germany)
  • Werkhaus Schütze / Thomas Kröger Architekt (Gerswalde, Germany)
  • Elementary School At Arnulf Park / Hess Talhof Kusmierz Architekten (München, Germany) 
  • R50 – Cohousing / HEIDE & VON BECKERATH, ifau und Jesko Fezer (Berlin, Germany)

GREECE

  • Urban Stripes / Klab Architecture (Athens, Greece)
  • Residence In Megara / Tense Architecture Network (Athens, Greece)
  • Pxathens - Six Thresholds, Kallisperi Playground / Buerger Katsota Architects (Athens, Greece)
  • Conversion Of Doxiadis Office Building-ati To Apartment Building (one Athens) / Divercity Architects (Athens, Greece)
  • Snfcc Visitors Center / Agis Mourelatos Spiros Yiotakis (Athens, Greece)
  • Redevelopment Of The New Waterfront In Thessaloniki / Nikiforidis-Cuomo Architects (Thessaloniki, Greece)
  • Orizon Flagship Store / X|Atelier Architecture (Athens, Greece)
  • H_3 House In Athens / 314 Architecture Studio (Athens, Greece)
  • Summer House In Naxos / NO NAME OFFICE (teamwork) (Naxos, Greece)
  • Kindergarten Of German School Of Athens / POTIROPOULOS D+L ARHITECTS (Athens, Greece)
  • Vacation Residence On Serifos Island / MOLD architects (Serifos, Greece)
  • Ktima / Camilo Rebelo Arq. Unipessoal Lda. (Antiparos, Greece)
  • Natural History Museum Of Crete / VASSILIS GANIATSAS & Collaborators (Heraklion, Crete, Greece)
  • Two Floor Addition In Existing Building / MARDA NELLY - architecture (Athens, Greece)
  • Apartment Building Ιn Deinokratous Street, Athens / GIORGOS AGGELIS, ARCHITECT (Athens, Greece)

HUNGARY

  • Sound Villa Multi-functional Community Space / Delta Architectural Office (Veszprém, Hungary)
  • Visegrád Town Centre Development, Health Centre And Munltifunctional Event Hall Extension / A+ Architects' Studio (Visegrád, Hungary)
  • Esterházy Palace In Fertod, Reconstruction Of The Marionette Theatre, Orangerie And Watertower / M Architects Ltd. (Fertőd, Hungary)
  • New Visitor Entrance Of The Benedictine Archabbey Of Pannonhalma / CZITA Architects (Pannonhalma, Hungary)
  • Metro Stations Of Fovam And St. Gellert / sporaarchitects Ltd., PALATIUM Stúdió Ltd. ( Budapest, Hungary)
  • Kemenes Volcanopark Visitor Center / Földes Architects (Celldömölk, Hungary)
  • Stations Of Underground Line M4, Budapest / VPI Építész Ltd., Gelesz és Lenzsér Ltd., Budapesti Mühely Ltd., PALATIUM Stúdió Ltd., sporaarchitects Ltd., Puhl és Dajka Építész Iroda Ltd.
  • Hideg House / Béres Architects (Kőszeg, Hungary)
  • Pancho Arena / Doparum Architects Ltd (Felcsút, Hungary)
  • Fusion - Winebar And Museum / arkt studio (Eger, Hungary)
  • Wine Terrace And Spa / Gereben / Marian Architects Ltd. (Eger, Hungary)
  • Dem Power Engineering Demonstration Center / NAPUR architect LtD (Debrecen, Hungary)
  • Villa In Balatonfüred / FBI Studio Architects (Balatonfüred, Hungary)
  • Winery, Balaton-highland / SAGRA Architects (Szent György-hegy, Hungary)
  • Kocka / MINUSPLUS Generáltervező Kft (Budapest, Hungary)

ICELAND

  • The Mosfellsbær Preparatory High School / A2F ARKITEKTAR (Mosfellsbaer, Iceland)
  • Single Family House, Kalfastrond 1 / VA Arkitektar (Myvatn, Iceland)
  • H71a / Studio Granda (Reykjavík, Iceland)

IRELAND

  • University Of Limerick, Medical School, Student Housing, Piazza And Pergola / Grafton Architects (Limerick, Ireland)
  • Coláiste Ailigh / McGarry Ní Éanaigh Architects (Letterkenny, Ireland)
  • Airfield Evolution / Solearth Architecture ltd (Dublin, Ireland)
  • Waterford Medieval Museum /  Waterford City Council ( Waterford, Ireland)
  • The Cow House / Michael Kelly Architect (Blessington, Ireland)

ITALY

  • Center For Psychiatric Rehabilitation, Bolzano / MoDusArchitects | Sandy Attia Matteo Scagnol (Bolzano, Italy)
  • Expo Gate / Scandurra Studio Architettura (Milan, Italy)
  • Podernuovo A Palazzone Bulgari Winery / Alvisi Kirimoto + Partners (San Casciano dei Bagni (Siena), Italy)
  • Mast. Arts, Experience And Technology / Labics (Bologna, Italy)
  • Scandicci New Centre / Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, DA Studio ( Firenze, Italy)
  • Technopole For Industrial Research: Shed #19 Of Ex “officine Reggiane” Industrial Area / Andrea Oliva Architetto (Reggio Emilia, Italy)
  • Antinori Winery / Archea Associati (Firenze, Italy)
  • Social Housing Via Cenni / RPA - ROSSIPRODI ASSOCIATI (Milan, Italy)
  • Winery On The Slopes Of Etna / Gulino, Albanese Architects (Castiglione di Sicilia, Italy)

LATVIA

  • Revitalisation Of Spikeri Square And Daugava Waterfront Promenade / Arplan, Ltd, A plus Architects Ltd. (Riga, Latvia)
  • Wooden Building Reconstruction Of Riga School Of Design And Art / Zaigas Gailes birojs (Riga, Latvia)
  • Saldus Music And Art School / MADE ARHITEKTI (Saldus, Latvia)
  • Riga 2014 Pavilion In Esplanade Park / Mailitis A.I.I.M. (Riga, Latvia)
  • Design Center Of Riga Technical University / Valeinis un Stepe (Riga, Latvia)
  • Regional Multifunctional Center Of Eastern Latvia In Rezekne Gors / Vizual modeling studio / VMS (Rēzeknem, Latvia)
  • National Library Of Latvia / Arhitektu birojs GELZIS-SMITS-ARHETIPS, Gelzis Smits Arhetips (Riga, Latvia)
  • „top!” Store In Salacgriva / ARHIS ARHITEKTI (Salacgriva, Latvia)
  • Zeimuls, Centre Of Creative Services Of Eastern Latvia / SAALS (Rezekne, Latvia)

LITHUANIA

  • Rupert Art And Education Centre / Audrius Ambrasas Architects (Vilnius, Lithuania)
  • Ktu Integrated Science, Studies And Business Valley "santaka" / G. Janulyte-Bernotiene studio (Kaunas, Lithuania)
  • Reconstruction Of Rietavas Manor Coach-house / Aketuri architektai (Rietavas, Lithuania)
  • Oak Grove For Road Veterans / URBAN LINE (Vilnius - Kaunas highway, Lithuania)
  • Villa G Holiday Home / Audrius Ambrasas Architects (Vilnius, Lithuania)
  • Family House In Palanga / Architects bureau G.Natkevicius and partners (Palanga, Lithuania) 
  • Kedainiai Sports And Leisure Arena / 4plius architects (Kedainiai, Lithuania)
  • “spa Vilnius – AnykŠČiai“ / SP architektu grupe (Anyksciai, Lithuania)

LUXEMBOURG

  • Cultural Center "aalt Stadhaus Differdange" / witry & witry architecture urbanisme (Differdange, Luxembourg)
  • Second European School And Children's Center / Schilling Architekten, michelpetitarchitecte ( Luxembourg,  Luxembourg)
  • Office Building And Restaurant, Headoffice Of The Kirchberg Fund / Paul Bretz Architectes (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • Residential Building "domaine Du Château" / Architecture & Urbanisme 21 Yvore Schiltz et Associés (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • House Of Knowledge / be St Gallen, Christian Bauer et Associés Architectes ( Esch-Belval, Luxembourg)
  • Extension Maison Juncker / Besch da Costa architectes (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • Temporary School Building For The Athénée De Luxembourg / Bruck + Weckerle Architekten (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • Maison In Leudelange / Polaris Architects (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • Ecological Center Pafendall / STEINMETZDEMEYER architects and urban planners (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

MALTA

  • Barrakka Lift / Architecture Project (Valletta, Malta)
  • Helena's Villa / Grech&VinciArchitecture&Design (Ibrag, Malta)
  • Bank Of Valletta Chairman's Office, House Of The Four Winds / DeMicoli & Associates (Valletta, Malta)

MONTENEGRO

  • Venetian Hospital / Austro-hungarian Barracks / Srdjan Marlovic architect Belgrade / Herceg Novi (Herceg Novi, Montenegro)
  • Villa La Tout / businessArt (Cetinje, Montenegro)
  • Un Eco House / Architekt Daniel Fügenschuh ZT GmbH, King Shaw Associates (Podgorica, Montenegro)

THE NETHERLANDS

  • Rotterdam Market Hall / MVRDV (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Glass Farm / MVRDV (Schijndel, The Netherlands)
  • City Bridge The Crossing / Ney Poulissen Architects & Engineers (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
  • Villa Sr / Reitsema & partners architects (Rijssen, The Netherlands)
  • V' House / Wiel Arets Architects / WAA (Maastricht, The Netherlands)
  • Villa Kogelhof / Paul de Ruiter Architects (Kamperland, The Netherlands)
  • Speelhuis Theatre / cepezed (Helmond, The Netherlands)
  • Cultural Center Elckerlyc Hilvarenbeek / Bedaux de Brouwer Architecten BNA BV (Hilvarenbeek, The Netherlands)
  • Rijksmuseum / Cruz y Ortiz Arquitectos (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Education Center Erasmus Mc / KAAN Architecten (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Magistrate’s Court / Felix Claus Dick van Wageningen Architecten (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Nieuwe Park Rozenburgschool / KCAP Architects & Planners (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Secret Operation 610 / Studio Frank Havermans, RAAAF (Soesterberg, The Netherlands)
  • De Rotterdam. / O.M.A. (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Rozet, Culture House / Neutelings Riedijk Architects (Arnhem, The Netherlands)
  • The Energy House Dordrecht / TenBrasWestinga ARCHITECTUUR / INTERIEUR en STEDENBOUW (Dordrecht, The Netherlands)
  • National Military Museum / Felix Claus Dick van Wageningen Architecten (Soesterberg, The Netherlands)
  • Tivolivredenburg Utrecht / NL Architects, Architectuurstudio HH, Thijs Asselbergs architectuurcentrale, Jo Coenen & Co Architekten (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
  • Rotterdam Central Station / West 8 urban design & landscape architecture b.v., Benthem Crouwel Architects, MVSA Meyer en van Schooten Architecten (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
  • Townhall Borsele / Atelier Kempe Thill, architects and planners (Heinkenszand, The Netherlands)

NORWAY

  • Plus House Larvik / Snøhetta (Larvik, Norway)
  • The Juvet Landscape Hotel /2. Phase / Jensen & Skodvin Arkitektkontor as (Norddal, Norway)
  • Community Church Knarvik / Reiulf Ramstad Architects (Knarvik, Norway)
  • Porsgrunn Maritime Museum / Transform, COBE (Porsgrunn, Norway)
  • The Tuba Cube Mountain Hut / Bergen Arkitekthøgskole (Bergen, Norway)
  • Grønneviksøren Student Apartments / 3RW Arkitekter AS (Bergen, Norway)
  • Pulp Press At Kistefos / A2 Architects (Kistefos, Norway)
  • Micro Cluster Cabins / Reiulf Ramstad Architects (Herfell, Norway)
  • Summer House, Storfjord On The West Coast Of Norway / Jensen & Skodvin Arkitektkontor as (Storfjord, Norway)
  • Nord-østerdal High School, Tynset, Norway  / Longva arkitekter (Tynset, Norway)
  • D36 Green House / Element Arkitekter (Oslo, Norway)
  • Bridge Over Høse / Rintala Eggertsson Architects (Suldal, Norway)

POLAND

  • Edge House / Mobius Architekci (Krakow, Poland)
  • Philarmonic Hall Szczecin / Studio A4 sp. z o.o. -collaborator, Barozzi / Veiga (Szczecin, Poland)
  • Silesian Museum / Riegler Riewe Architekten ZT-Ges.m.b.H (Katowice, Poland)
  • Museum Of The History Of Polish Jews / Architects Lahdelma & Mahlamäki (Warszawa, Poland)
  • Market In Mszana Dolna / eM4.Pracownia Architektury.Brataniec (Mszana Dolna, Poland)
  • Centre For The Documentation Of The Art Of Tadeusz Kantor / IQ2 Konsorcjum / WIZJA SP. z o.o., IQ2 Konsorcjum / nsMoonStudio SP. z o.o. (Krakow, Poland)
  • The Malopolska Garden Of Arts / Ingarden & Ewý Architects (Krakow, Poland)
  • The Seat Of The National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra In Katowice (nospr) / Konior Studio Tomasz Konior (Katowice, Poland)
  • Ichot - Gate Of Poznan / AD ARTIS ARCHITECTS (Poznan, Poland)
  • Living-garden House In Izbica / KWK Promes (Izbica, Poland)
  • Sluzewski Culture Centre / 307kilo, WWAA (Warszawa, Poland)
  • The Gdansk Shakespeare Theatre / Renato Rizzi (Gdansk, Poland)
  • Cultural And Educational Center And Rosary Garden At The St. Hyacinth Church In Bytom / Medusa Group (Bytom, Poland)
  • Flyspot - Aerodynamic Tunnel In Mory Nearby Warsaw / Biuro Projektów Lewicki Latak (Warszawa, Poland)
  • Lublin Science And Technology Park / Stelmach i Partnerzy Biuro Architektoniczne Sp. z o. o. (Lublin, Poland)

  • Remodeling Of The Recreational Area At The Paprocany Lake / RS+ Robert Skitek (Tychy, Poland)
  • The Krzysztof Penderecki European Music Centre / DDJM Architects (Zakliczyn, Poland)
  • Living-garden House In Katowice / KWK Promes (Katowice, Poland)

PORTUGAL

  • Data Center Portugal Telecom / JLCG arquitectos (Covilhã, Portugal)
  • The Assisted Pedestrian Path From Pombaline Downtown To S. Jorge's Castle / FALCÃO DE CAMPOS ARQUITECTO, LDA (Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Lima De Freitas School Modernization In Setúbal / Ricardo Carvalho + Joana Vilhena Arquitectos (Setúbal, Portugal)

  • Arquipélago - Contemporary Arts Centre / João Mendes Ribeiro Arquitecto, lda, Menos é Mais Arquitectos Associados, Lda. (Ribeira Grande, Azores, Portugal)
  • óbidos Technological Park / Central Building / Jorge Mealha Arquitecto (Óbidos, Portugal)
  • Multipurpose Pavilion In Viana Do Castelo / Souto Moura - Arquitectos, S.A. (Viana do Castelo, Portugal)
  • Ilhavo Maritime Museum Extension / ARX Portugal Arquitectos (Ilhavo, Portugal)
  • The Olive Tree And The Olive Oil Museum Of Mirandela / Manuel Graça Dias + Egas José Vieira, Arquitectos, Contemporânea, ld (Mirandela, Portugal)
  • White Wolf Hotel / AND-RÉ (Peñafiel, Portugal)
  • Alves De Sousa Wine Celler / Belém Lima Arquitectos
  • Recovery And Expansion Of The Machado De Castro Museum / Gonçalo Byrne Arquitectos, Lda (Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Bouça Das Cardosas Houses / Atelier da Bouça (Paredes de Coura, Portugal)
  • E/c House / SAMI-arquitectos (São Roque do Pico, Portugal)
  • Torre De Palma Wine Hotel / João Mendes Ribeiro Arquitecto, lda (Monforte, Portalegre, Portugal)
  • Bank Of Portugal Head Office Refurbishment / Gonçalo Byrne Arquitectos, Lda (Lisboa, Portugal)
  • High Performance Rowing Center / spacialAR-TE (VILA NOVA DE FOZ CÔA, Portugal) 
  • Patio House / PROMONTORIO (GRÂNDOLA, Portugal)
  • House In Time / Aires Mateus & Associados (Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal)
  • Cultural Center In Castelo Branco / MAP Architectes (Castelo Branco, Portugal)

ROMANIA

  • 'urban Spaces' / Dogarilor Apartment Building / ADN Birou de Arhitectura (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Mincu House - Headquarters Of The Chamber Of Romanian Architects / Prodid (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Basaltic Concrete House / BIA Gyemant - Selin Bogdan (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Under The Attic / ahaa (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Art Tower Pantelimon / Miruna Stoicescu & Santos Garcia Architects (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Tower House / STARH (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Hotel Privo / DE3 Grup (Targu-Mures, Romania)
  • Bathing Place On Lake Tineretului / S.C. Vallum S.R.L (Sovata, Romania)
  • Copper House / Artline (Sibiu, Romania)
  • Eco Urban House Alexandrina / S.C. Tecon S.R.L. (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Mora Residential Building / ADN Birou de Arhitectura (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Archetypal Cosmic Garden - "towerscape / Landscape" - Promenade Mall Garden Landscape Project / S.C. GRAPHIS SPOT IMPEX SRL / Cerasella Craciun (Bucharest, Romania)

SERBIA

  • Residencial And Commercial Building / Efekat uau d.o.o. (Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Regional Center Of Industrial Heritage Senjski Rudnik / Timotijevic-Petrovic (Despotovac, Serbia)
  • Residential Building In Vasa Stajića Street / Kuzmanov and Partners (Novi Sad, Serbia)
  • Maxima Complex, Block 11a At Gp-3 / Balans-studio doo (Belgrade, Serbia)
  • House C And House D, Cultural And Tourist Complex Of The Terra Panonica Company / Studio AUTORI (Mokrin, Serbia)
  • Combined Children’s Institution / Kindergarten / “tesla - Science For Life“ / DVA: Studio (Belgrade, Serbia)

SLOVAKIA

  • Prefab House In Rimavska Sobota / GutGut (Rimavska Sobota, Slovakia)
  • Kulturpark Kosice / zerozero (Kosice, Slovakia)
  • Spots - Conversion Of Former Transformation Stations / Architektonické štúdio Atrium (Košice, Slovakia)
  • Old Power Plant Piestany / ADOM . M STUDIO (design factory) (Piestany, Slovakia)

SLOVENIA

  • Ptuj Performance Center Dominican Monastery Ptuj / ENOTA (Ptuj, Slovenia)
  • Air Traffic Control Centre Atcc / SADAR+VUGA (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Refurbishment Of The Ljubljanica Riverside Zones / Urbi d.o.o.; BB Arhitekti d.o.o.; Dans Arhitekti; Atelje Vozlic; Trije arhitekti d.o.o; Janez Kozelj, City architect, coordinator; ATELIERarhitekti; Arhitektura doo (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Compact Karst House / dekleva gregoric arhitekti (Vrhovlje, Slovenia)
  • Ski Jumps Planica / abiro, Blenkus - Florijancic, d.o.o.; Studio Akka (Planica, Slovenia)
  • Rafting Bridge / Arhitektura doo (Celje, Slovenia)
  • Situla Mixed Use Highrise Complex / Bevk Perovic arhitekti (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Kindergarden With Seniors' Community Centre / Modular arhitekti (Polzela, Slovenia)

SPAIN

  • Atrio, Relais Châteaux / Mansilla + Tuñón Arquitectos (Cáceres, Spain)
  • Space Transmitter Of The Mound / Megalithic Dolmen Of Seró / Estudi d’arquitectura Toni Gironès (Seró, Spain)
  • Castillo De La Luz / Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain)
  • Contemporary Art Space In The Old Convent Of Madre De Dios / Sol89 (Seville, Spain)
  • House Baladrar / Langarita-Navarro Arquitectos (Benissa, Spain)
  • Adequation Of The Archaeological Natural Site Of Can Tacó (2nd Cent. B.c.) / Estudi d’arquitectura Toni Gironès (Montmeló, Spain)
  • Girona Public Library / Corea Moran Arquitectura (Girona, Spain)
  • Can-zariquiey Health Center / MIAS Architects (Arenys de Munt, Spain)
  • Catalan Institute Of Economists Hq / Roldán+Berengué, arqts. (Barcelona, Spain)
  • Media-lab Prado / Langarita-Navarro Arquitectos (Madrid, Spain)
  • Twisted Valley, First Phase. / Grupo Aranea (Elche, Spain)
  • Cultural Factory / Office for Strategic Spaces (Madrid, Spain)
  • House Of The Infinite / Alberto Campo Baeza (Cádiz, Spain)
  • Scientific Investigations Advanced Center (c.i.c.a.) / Angel Rico - Manuel Vázquez (Coruña, Spain)
  • Mo House / FRPO Rodríguez & Oriol Architects (Madrid, Spain)
  • Chao House / Creus e Carrasco Arquitectos S.L.P. (Corcubión, Spain)
  • House Of The River / Huerta Bizarra (Murcia, Spain)
  • Caixaforum Zaragoza / Estudio Carme Pinós (Zaragoza, Spain)
  • Luz House / arquitectura-g
  • "la Ascensión Del Señor" Church / AGi architects (Seville, Spain)
  • Mmmmms House / Anna & Eugeni Bach (Girona, Spain)
  • Public Equipment: Urban Park And Transportation Hub / Ábalos + Sentkiewicz Arquitectos, Arquitectura Agronomia (Logroño, Spain)
  • Fine Arts Museum / Estudio Arquitectura HAGO (Badajoz, Spain)
  • Public Library In Ceuta / Paredes Pedrosa Arquitectos (Ceuta, Spain)
  • Contemporary Art Center / Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos (Córdoba, Spain)
  • The Daoíz Y Velarde Cultural Centre / Rafael de La- Hoz Arquitectos (Madrid, Spain)
  • "el Roure" Centre And "la Ginesta" Library / calderon-folch-sarsanedas arquitectes (Begues, Spain)
  • Casal Balaguer Cultural Centre / Flores & Prats Arquitectes; Duch-Pizà (Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
  • El Born Cultural Centre And Surroundings / Enric Soria/ J.I. Quintana, Arquitectos; Cáceres arquitectes (Barcelona, Spain)
  • Lara Ríos House And Atelier / Miba architects; SIO2ARCH (Gijon, Spain)
  • Sant Gervasi-joan Maragall Library / Baena Casamor Arquitectes BCQ, SLP (Barcelona, Spain)
  • Fira Renaissance Hotel Barcelona, Spain / Ateliers Jean Nouvel; Ribas i Ribas (Barcelona, Spain)
  • Encants Barcelona Market / b720 Fermín Vázquez Arquitectos (Barcelona, Spain)
  • House Of Would / elii [architecture office] (Madrid, Spain)
  • A House In Tudela / Studio Aedo; Lagula (Tudela, Spain)

SWEDEN

  • The New Crematorium Of The Woodland Cemetery / Johan Celsing arkitektkontor AB (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • The Cyclops Cultural House / Marx Arkitektur AB (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Tower On The Ting / Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB (Örnsköldsvik, Sweden)
  • Fittja Terraces / Kjellander + Sjöberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Quality Hotel Friends / Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB (Solna, Sweden)
  • The Cathedral / Petra Gipp Arkitektur (Linköping, Sweden)
  • Aula Medica / Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB (Solna, Sweden)
  • Kvillebäcken Market Hall / Gustav Appell Arkitektkontor (Göteborg, Sweden)
  • Terminal Buildings, Strömkajen / Marge Arkitekter Ab (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • The Weave / Snøhetta; White arkitekter AB (Umea, Sweden)

TURKEY

  • Turkish Contractors Association Headquarters Building / Avci Architects (Ankara, Turkey)
  • Istanbul Naval Museum / Teget Architecture (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Kilic Ali Pasa Hamam / Cafer Bozkurt Architecture (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • çimtaş Administrative Office / Mimarlar ve Han Tümertekin (Bursa, Turkey)
  • Kücükcekmece Municipality New Town Center Building / MUTLU CILINGIROGLU MIAR MIMARLIK (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Bolluca Market Hall / Cinici Architects (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Piri Reis Maritime University / Kreatif Mimarlik (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Arkadia / IND [Inter.National.Design] (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Sancaklar Mosque / EAA - Emre Arolat Architects (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Sisli City Hall / HAKAN DALOKAY MİMARLIK; BORAN EKINCI MIMARLIK (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Mi'costa Hotel And Residences / Uras Dilekci Architects (Izmir, Turkey)
  • Nef Primary School / Cinici Architects (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Gumus Su Villas / Cirakoglu Architects (Mugla, Turkey)
  • Workinn Hotel / Cinici Architects (Kocaeli, Turkey)
  • Cluster In Kaplankaya, Turkey / OAB Office of Architecture in Barcelona (Mugla, Turkey)
  • Noxx Apartments / CM ARCHITECTURE (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Yalikavak Palmarina / EAA - Emre Arolat Architects (Bodrum, Turkey)
  • Sishane Park / SANALarc (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Open Sports Complex / Bahadir Kul Architects (Kayseri, Turkey)
  • Tema Istanbul Showroom / Yazgan Design Architecture Construction Co. Ltd. (Istanbul, Turkey)
  • Skating Rink In Kayseri / BKA Bahadir Kul Architects (Kayseri, Turkey)

UNITED KINGDOM

  • Everyman Theatre / Haworth Tompkins (Liverpool, United Kingdom)
  • Library Of Birmingham / Mecanoo (Birmingham, United Kingdom)
  • Ortus Building / Duggan Morris Architects (London, United Kingdom)
  • Scottish Crime Campus / BMJ Architects (Craignethan Drive, Gartcosh, United Kingdom)
  • House At Camusdarach Sands / Raw Architecture Workshop (Highlands, Scotland, United Kingdom)
  • Paul Smith Façade / 6a Architects (London, United Kingdom)
  • Bishop Edward King Chapel / Niall McLaughlin Architects (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Battle Of Bannockburn Visitor Centre / Reiach and Hall Architects (Bannockburn, United Kingdom)
  • The Sse Hydro / Foster + Partners (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • The Queen's Terminal. Terminal 2a. London Heathrow Airport / luis vidal + architects (LVA) (London, United Kingdom)
  • London Aquatics Centre / Zaha Hadid Architects (London, United Kingdom)
  • London House In The Woods / Rado Iliev (London, United Kingdom)
  • Saw Swee Hock Student Centre, London School Of Economics / O’Donnell + Tuomey (London, United Kingdom)
  • Manchester School Of Art / Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios (Manchester, United Kingdom)
  • Tate Britain, Millbank Project / Caruso St John Architects (London, United Kingdom)
  • Tree House / 6a Architects (London, United Kingdom)
  • Ditchling Museum Of Art And Craft / Adam Richards Architects (Ditchling, United Kingdom)
  • House No. 7 / Denizen Works (Isle of Tiree, United Kingdom)
  • Peace Pavilion / AZC Atelier Zündel Cristea (London, United Kingdom)
  • Architecture Archive / Hugh Strange Architects (Somerset, United Kingdom)
  • Tng Youth & Community Centre / RCKa (London, United Kingdom)

Cite: Katie Watkins. "420 Projects Nominated for the 2015 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies Van der Rohe Award " 16 Dec 2014. ArchDaily. Accessed . <http://www.archdaily.com/578150/421-projects-nominated-for-the-2015-european-union-prize-for-contemporary-architecture-nil-mies-van-der-rohe-award/>
Read comments